General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

Or consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 313 31.5% 31.5% -.73
Not favor 650 65.5% 97% .11
Don't know 26 2.6% 99.6% 5.11
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 29.6%
63
25.1%
88
30.9%
55
40.5%
70
47.4%
36
31.5%
312
Not favor 68.1%
145
72.6%
255
65.7%
117
56.1%
97
47.4%
36
65.6%
650
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.0%
7
2.8%
5
3.5%
6
3.9%
3
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 25.1%
54
26.3%
36
30.5%
40
31.9%
53
40.4%
23
37.8%
101
31.6%
307
Not favor 71.6%
154
72.3%
99
64.1%
84
65.1%
108
56.1%
32
60.3%
161
65.6%
638
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.5%
2
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
1.9%
5
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 48.2%
94
33.0%
182
26.8%
11
12.8%
18
10.3%
6
31.5%
311
Not favor 44.6%
87
64.8%
357
73.2%
30
86.5%
122
89.7%
52
65.7%
648
Don't know 6.7%
13
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.1%
125
33.4%
188
31.5%
313
Not favor 69.1%
297
62.7%
353
65.5%
650
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.6%
20
2.6%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 35.2%
225
30.4%
75
19.0%
4
8.6%
6
20.0%
3
31.6%
313
Not favor 61.3%
392
68.8%
170
81.0%
17
85.7%
60
73.3%
11
65.5%
650
Don't know 3.1%
20
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.7%
1
2.6%
26
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 33.6%
44
23.2%
32
35.6%
136
26.2%
37
29.6%
40
37.5%
24
31.6%
313
Not favor 63.4%
83
76.8%
106
61.0%
233
72.3%
102
68.1%
92
53.1%
34
65.6%
650
Don't know 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
9.4%
6
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.2%
241
43.1%
56
42.1%
16
31.5%
313
Not favor 68.5%
565
50.8%
66
50.0%
19
65.5%
650
Don't know 1.9%
16
5.4%
7
7.9%
3
2.6%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share