General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose this admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 666 67.1% 67.1% -.42
Not allowed 304 30.6% 97.7% .47
Don't know 20 2% 99.7% 5.8
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.0%
147
78.6%
276
65.2%
116
55.5%
96
40.8%
31
67.2%
666
Not allowed 28.6%
61
19.9%
70
33.1%
59
41.6%
72
53.9%
41
30.6%
303
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.3%
4
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.4%
160
68.6%
94
64.9%
85
64.5%
107
56.1%
32
65.2%
174
67.0%
652
Not allowed 23.3%
50
29.2%
40
31.3%
41
34.3%
57
43.9%
25
32.6%
87
30.8%
300
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.1%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 41.5%
81
67.7%
373
78.0%
32
86.5%
122
94.8%
55
67.2%
663
Not allowed 53.8%
105
30.5%
168
22.0%
9
12.8%
18
5.2%
3
30.7%
303
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.3%
324
60.7%
342
67.1%
666
Not allowed 22.6%
97
36.8%
207
30.6%
304
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.3%
13
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.7%
394
72.1%
178
90.5%
19
88.6%
62
86.7%
13
67.1%
666
Not allowed 36.3%
232
25.5%
63
9.5%
2
7.1%
5
13.3%
2
30.6%
304
Don't know 1.7%
11
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.3%
100
77.5%
107
63.6%
243
71.6%
101
61.5%
83
50.0%
32
67.2%
666
Not allowed 22.9%
30
21.7%
30
34.0%
130
24.8%
35
37.0%
50
45.3%
29
30.7%
304
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
9
2.8%
4
1.5%
2
4.7%
3
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.4%
564
61.5%
80
57.9%
22
67.1%
666
Not allowed 29.7%
245
33.1%
43
42.1%
16
30.6%
304
Don't know 1.8%
15
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share