General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 402 40.5% 40.5% -.81
Not fired 532 53.6% 94.1% .23
Don't know 55 5.5% 99.6% 3.36
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, fired 37.1%
79
29.9%
105
43.8%
78
52.0%
90
64.5%
49
40.5%
401
Not fired 57.7%
123
65.8%
231
49.4%
88
39.3%
68
28.9%
22
53.7%
532
Don't know 5.2%
11
4.0%
14
6.2%
11
8.7%
15
5.3%
4
5.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, fired 35.8%
77
38.7%
53
37.4%
49
39.2%
65
54.4%
31
44.9%
120
40.6%
395
Not fired 56.7%
122
59.1%
81
55.7%
73
55.4%
92
43.9%
25
47.9%
128
53.5%
521
Don't know 7.4%
16
2.2%
3
6.1%
8
5.4%
9
1.8%
1
6.7%
18
5.7%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, fired 56.4%
110
41.9%
231
29.3%
12
27.0%
38
15.5%
9
40.6%
400
Not fired 34.9%
68
52.3%
288
65.9%
27
70.9%
100
82.8%
48
53.9%
531
Don't know 8.2%
16
5.8%
32
4.9%
2
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
5.5%
54
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 35.3%
152
44.4%
250
40.5%
402
Not fired 60.2%
259
48.5%
273
53.6%
532
Don't know 4.0%
17
6.7%
38
5.5%
55
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 45.2%
289
37.2%
92
23.8%
5
18.6%
13
20.0%
3
40.5%
402
Not fired 49.5%
316
57.5%
142
61.9%
13
70.0%
49
80.0%
12
53.6%
532
Don't know 4.9%
31
5.3%
13
14.3%
3
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 29.8%
39
34.1%
47
44.8%
171
36.9%
52
43.0%
58
54.7%
35
40.6%
402
Not fired 66.4%
87
60.1%
83
48.4%
185
57.4%
81
51.9%
70
40.6%
26
53.7%
532
Don't know 3.8%
5
5.8%
8
6.5%
25
5.0%
7
5.2%
7
4.7%
3
5.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 40.8%
337
35.4%
46
50.0%
19
40.5%
402
Not fired 53.8%
444
55.4%
72
42.1%
16
53.6%
532
Don't know 5.1%
42
7.7%
10
7.9%
3
5.5%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share