General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 293 29.5% 29.5% -.73
Not favor 667 67.2% 96.7% .07
Don't know 29 2.9% 99.6% 4.91
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 24.9%
53
21.7%
76
30.9%
55
43.4%
75
43.4%
33
29.5%
292
Not favor 71.8%
153
76.1%
267
65.2%
116
53.2%
92
51.3%
39
67.3%
667
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.0%
7
3.4%
6
3.5%
6
3.9%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 26.0%
56
27.0%
37
29.0%
38
28.9%
48
38.6%
22
32.6%
87
29.6%
288
Not favor 70.2%
151
70.8%
97
64.1%
84
68.1%
113
57.9%
33
65.9%
176
67.2%
654
Don't know 3.7%
8
2.2%
3
6.1%
8
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
1.5%
4
3.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 50.8%
99
30.9%
170
17.1%
7
9.9%
14
1.7%
1
29.5%
291
Not favor 42.1%
82
66.6%
367
82.9%
34
89.4%
126
98.3%
57
67.5%
666
Don't know 6.7%
13
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.0%
103
33.7%
190
29.5%
293
Not favor 73.3%
315
62.5%
352
67.2%
667
Don't know 2.3%
10
3.4%
19
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 35.1%
224
23.5%
58
14.3%
3
10.0%
7
6.7%
1
29.5%
293
Not favor 61.7%
394
74.9%
185
85.7%
18
81.4%
57
86.7%
13
67.2%
667
Don't know 2.8%
18
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
6.7%
1
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 26.0%
34
26.8%
37
33.8%
129
19.1%
27
31.1%
42
37.5%
24
29.6%
293
Not favor 72.5%
95
71.7%
99
63.1%
241
79.4%
112
64.4%
87
51.6%
33
67.3%
667
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
11
0.7%
1
4.4%
6
10.9%
7
2.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 27.9%
230
37.7%
49
36.8%
14
29.5%
293
Not favor 70.1%
578
52.3%
68
55.3%
21
67.2%
667
Don't know 1.8%
15
8.5%
11
7.9%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share