General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed 615 61.9% 61.9% -.46
Not allowed 352 35.4% 97.4% .39
Don't know 22 2.2% 99.6% 5.45
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Allowed 68.5%
146
69.5%
244
62.9%
112
49.7%
86
35.5%
27
62.1%
615
Not allowed 30.5%
65
28.2%
99
33.7%
60
47.4%
82
59.2%
45
35.4%
351
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
6
2.8%
5
2.9%
5
5.3%
4
2.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Allowed 66.5%
143
66.4%
91
62.6%
82
60.8%
101
50.9%
29
58.8%
157
62.0%
603
Not allowed 29.8%
64
31.4%
43
34.4%
45
39.2%
65
45.6%
26
39.0%
104
35.7%
347
Don't know 3.7%
8
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.9%
5
2.2%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Allowed 37.9%
74
61.7%
340
73.2%
30
83.0%
117
91.4%
53
62.3%
614
Not allowed 56.4%
110
36.7%
202
26.8%
11
16.3%
23
6.9%
4
35.5%
350
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Allowed 66.7%
287
58.3%
328
61.9%
615
Not allowed 31.4%
135
38.5%
217
35.4%
352
Don't know 1.4%
6
2.8%
16
2.2%
22
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Allowed 57.6%
368
66.4%
164
81.0%
17
82.9%
58
53.3%
8
62.0%
615
Not allowed 39.3%
251
33.6%
83
19.0%
4
10.0%
7
46.7%
7
35.5%
352
Don't know 2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Allowed 72.5%
95
76.1%
105
57.6%
220
66.0%
93
57.0%
77
39.1%
25
62.1%
615
Not allowed 26.0%
34
23.9%
33
39.8%
152
31.9%
45
40.7%
55
51.6%
33
35.5%
352
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
9.4%
6
2.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Allowed 63.8%
526
51.5%
67
57.9%
22
61.9%
615
Not allowed 34.3%
283
41.5%
54
39.5%
15
35.4%
352
Don't know 1.8%
15
4.6%
6
2.6%
1
2.2%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share