General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 424 42.7% 42.7% -.78
Not allowed 513 51.7% 94.4% .27
Don't know 51 5.1% 99.5% 3.42
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.2%
107
53.0%
186
38.2%
68
28.9%
50
17.1%
13
42.8%
424
Not allowed 46.0%
98
43.0%
151
54.5%
97
64.7%
112
71.1%
54
51.7%
512
Don't know 3.8%
8
3.4%
12
6.7%
12
6.4%
11
10.5%
8
5.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.1%
112
43.8%
60
42.0%
55
42.8%
71
35.1%
20
36.3%
97
42.7%
415
Not allowed 41.9%
90
51.1%
70
49.6%
65
56.0%
93
61.4%
35
56.9%
152
51.9%
505
Don't know 6.0%
13
5.1%
7
7.6%
10
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
6.0%
16
5.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 29.7%
58
39.7%
219
51.2%
21
60.3%
85
69.0%
40
42.9%
423
Not allowed 62.6%
122
55.4%
305
46.3%
19
34.8%
49
27.6%
16
51.8%
511
Don't know 7.7%
15
4.5%
25
2.4%
1
5.0%
7
3.4%
2
5.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.6%
196
40.5%
228
42.7%
424
Not allowed 50.7%
218
52.4%
295
51.7%
513
Don't know 3.0%
13
6.7%
38
5.1%
51
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 39.3%
251
44.5%
110
66.7%
14
58.6%
41
53.3%
8
42.7%
424
Not allowed 55.6%
355
50.6%
125
28.6%
6
30.0%
21
40.0%
6
51.7%
513
Don't know 4.5%
29
4.9%
12
4.8%
1
11.4%
8
6.7%
1
5.1%
51
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.0%
72
55.8%
77
36.6%
140
47.5%
67
37.0%
50
28.1%
18
42.8%
424
Not allowed 41.2%
54
42.0%
58
56.3%
215
46.8%
66
60.0%
81
60.9%
39
51.8%
513
Don't know 3.8%
5
2.2%
3
6.8%
26
4.3%
6
3.0%
4
10.9%
7
5.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.1%
364
34.6%
45
39.5%
15
42.7%
424
Not allowed 50.8%
419
56.9%
74
52.6%
20
51.7%
513
Don't know 4.8%
40
6.2%
8
7.9%
3
5.1%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share