General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 305 30.7% 30.7% -.75
Not favor 661 66.6% 97.3% .12
Don't know 22 2.2% 99.5% 5.32
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 28.2%
60
23.1%
81
32.0%
57
41.6%
72
44.7%
34
30.7%
304
Not favor 70.9%
151
74.1%
260
65.2%
116
55.5%
96
50.0%
38
66.7%
661
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
3.9%
3
2.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 21.4%
46
29.2%
40
30.5%
40
33.1%
55
35.1%
20
37.8%
101
31.0%
302
Not favor 75.8%
163
70.1%
96
63.4%
83
65.7%
109
59.6%
34
60.7%
162
66.5%
647
Don't know 2.8%
6
0.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
1.1%
3
2.2%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 48.2%
94
32.1%
177
26.8%
11
9.2%
13
12.1%
7
30.6%
302
Not favor 45.6%
89
66.2%
365
73.2%
30
89.4%
126
87.9%
51
67.0%
661
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.4%
118
33.2%
187
30.7%
305
Not favor 70.9%
305
63.2%
356
66.6%
661
Don't know 1.2%
5
3.0%
17
2.2%
22
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 35.5%
227
27.5%
68
14.3%
3
5.7%
4
20.0%
3
30.7%
305
Not favor 61.5%
393
71.3%
176
85.7%
18
90.0%
63
73.3%
11
66.6%
661
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
2.2%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 23.7%
31
29.7%
41
34.3%
131
22.7%
32
33.3%
45
39.1%
25
30.8%
305
Not favor 75.6%
99
70.3%
97
62.8%
240
75.9%
107
63.7%
86
50.0%
32
66.7%
661
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.7%
1
3.0%
4
10.9%
7
2.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.1%
240
36.2%
47
47.4%
18
30.7%
305
Not favor 69.2%
571
56.2%
73
44.7%
17
66.6%
661
Don't know 1.5%
12
5.4%
7
7.9%
3
2.2%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share