General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 752 75.7% 75.7% -.34
Not allowed 214 21.6% 97.3% .49
Don't know 24 2.4% 99.7% 5.52
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.2%
173
83.8%
294
75.8%
135
67.1%
116
44.7%
34
75.9%
752
Not allowed 16.9%
36
14.5%
51
20.8%
37
30.1%
52
48.7%
37
21.5%
213
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
6.6%
5
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.9%
174
83.2%
114
77.1%
101
75.9%
126
70.2%
40
67.8%
181
75.6%
736
Not allowed 17.2%
37
14.6%
20
19.8%
26
22.3%
37
24.6%
14
29.2%
78
21.8%
212
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
5.3%
3
3.0%
8
2.5%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.5%
116
75.5%
416
82.9%
34
91.5%
129
93.1%
54
76.0%
749
Not allowed 36.4%
71
21.8%
120
17.1%
7
7.8%
11
6.9%
4
21.6%
213
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.8%
339
73.4%
413
75.7%
752
Not allowed 18.6%
80
23.8%
134
21.6%
214
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.5%
14
2.4%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.9%
453
83.0%
205
100.0%
21
90.0%
63
66.7%
10
75.8%
752
Not allowed 26.4%
169
15.4%
38
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
20.0%
3
21.6%
214
Don't know 2.5%
16
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
13.3%
2
2.4%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.0%
110
89.1%
123
72.5%
277
78.7%
111
68.1%
92
60.9%
39
75.9%
752
Not allowed 14.5%
19
10.1%
14
23.8%
91
18.4%
26
29.6%
40
37.5%
24
21.6%
214
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
3.7%
14
2.8%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.2%
629
72.3%
94
76.3%
29
75.7%
752
Not allowed 21.5%
177
22.3%
29
21.1%
8
21.6%
214
Don't know 2.1%
17
4.6%
6
2.6%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share