General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 628 63.2% 63.2% -.56
Not allowed 326 32.8% 96.1% .59
Don't know 36 3.6% 99.7% 4.06
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 74.2%
158
71.5%
251
60.7%
108
48.0%
83
36.8%
28
63.4%
628
Not allowed 24.9%
53
25.1%
88
33.7%
60
46.8%
81
56.6%
43
32.8%
325
Don't know 0.9%
2
3.4%
12
4.5%
8
5.2%
9
6.6%
5
3.6%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 67.4%
145
67.9%
93
74.8%
98
60.8%
101
59.6%
34
53.6%
143
63.1%
614
Not allowed 28.4%
61
27.7%
38
21.4%
28
37.3%
62
36.8%
21
41.9%
112
33.1%
322
Don't know 3.7%
8
4.4%
6
3.8%
5
1.8%
3
3.5%
2
4.5%
12
3.7%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.1%
88
62.3%
343
73.2%
30
78.0%
110
93.1%
54
63.4%
625
Not allowed 48.7%
95
34.3%
189
26.8%
11
18.4%
26
6.9%
4
33.0%
325
Don't know 6.2%
12
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 64.4%
277
62.3%
351
63.2%
628
Not allowed 30.5%
131
34.6%
195
32.8%
326
Don't know 4.9%
21
2.7%
15
3.6%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.2%
372
70.0%
173
100.0%
21
75.7%
53
60.0%
9
63.3%
628
Not allowed 38.0%
243
27.5%
68
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
33.3%
5
32.9%
326
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
6.7%
1
3.6%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 79.4%
104
76.8%
106
59.2%
226
65.2%
92
53.3%
72
43.8%
28
63.4%
628
Not allowed 18.3%
24
20.3%
28
36.6%
140
32.6%
46
40.7%
55
51.6%
33
32.9%
326
Don't know 1.5%
2
2.9%
4
4.2%
16
2.1%
3
5.9%
8
4.7%
3
3.6%
36
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.6%
525
63.8%
83
52.6%
20
63.2%
628
Not allowed 33.1%
273
29.2%
38
39.5%
15
32.8%
326
Don't know 3.0%
25
6.2%
8
7.9%
3
3.6%
36
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share