General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 282 28.4% 28.4% -.74
Not favor 678 68.3% 96.7% .07
Don't know 29 2.9% 99.6% 4.92
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 22.1%
47
21.1%
74
28.7%
51
39.3%
68
53.9%
41
28.4%
281
Not favor 75.1%
160
76.1%
267
68.0%
121
58.4%
101
38.2%
29
68.4%
678
Don't know 2.8%
6
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
2.3%
4
6.6%
5
2.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 22.3%
48
24.1%
33
24.4%
32
27.1%
45
31.6%
18
37.5%
100
28.4%
276
Not favor 73.5%
158
72.3%
99
70.2%
92
72.9%
121
63.2%
36
59.9%
160
68.4%
666
Don't know 3.7%
8
3.6%
5
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.6%
7
3.0%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 46.7%
91
29.8%
164
22.0%
9
8.5%
12
8.6%
5
28.5%
281
Not favor 47.2%
92
67.9%
374
78.0%
32
87.9%
124
91.4%
53
68.5%
675
Don't know 5.6%
11
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.3%
113
30.0%
169
28.4%
282
Not favor 70.5%
303
66.6%
375
68.3%
678
Don't know 3.0%
13
2.8%
16
2.9%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.0%
217
22.3%
55
4.8%
1
8.6%
6
20.0%
3
28.4%
282
Not favor 62.8%
401
76.5%
189
95.2%
20
81.4%
57
73.3%
11
68.3%
678
Don't know 3.0%
19
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
6.7%
1
2.9%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 21.4%
28
18.1%
25
33.8%
129
22.0%
31
31.1%
42
42.2%
27
28.5%
282
Not favor 76.3%
100
81.2%
112
62.6%
239
75.9%
107
63.7%
86
53.1%
34
68.4%
678
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
3.4%
13
2.1%
3
5.2%
7
4.7%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 28.4%
234
29.2%
38
26.3%
10
28.4%
282
Not favor 69.1%
570
63.8%
83
65.8%
25
68.3%
678
Don't know 2.2%
18
6.2%
8
7.9%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share