General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1078 71.1% 71.1% -.4
Oppose 336 22.1% 93.2% .17
Don't know 93 6.1% 99.3% 3.55
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 72.5%
221
70.5%
387
70.5%
196
70.3%
187
74.1%
86
71.1%
1077
Oppose 23.9%
73
22.6%
124
22.7%
63
21.8%
58
14.7%
17
22.1%
335
Don't know 3.6%
11
6.2%
34
5.8%
16
7.1%
19
11.2%
13
6.1%
93
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 74.8%
244
77.2%
156
70.4%
126
69.2%
184
60.2%
50
69.5%
303
71.2%
1063
Oppose 18.4%
60
18.8%
38
21.8%
39
24.4%
65
27.7%
23
24.1%
105
22.1%
330
Don't know 6.4%
21
4.0%
8
7.3%
13
5.6%
15
10.8%
9
5.7%
25
6.1%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 72.5%
221
73.3%
605
69.9%
51
68.8%
154
53.1%
43
71.2%
1074
Oppose 21.3%
65
20.0%
165
28.8%
21
25.4%
57
33.3%
27
22.2%
335
Don't know 5.6%
17
6.2%
51
1.4%
1
5.4%
12
12.3%
10
6.0%
91
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 77.0%
490
66.7%
588
71.1%
1078
Oppose 18.9%
120
24.5%
216
22.1%
336
Don't know 3.6%
23
7.9%
70
6.1%
93
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 71.8%
694
74.1%
286
53.1%
17
64.7%
66
48.3%
14
71.1%
1077
Oppose 21.5%
208
20.5%
79
34.4%
11
28.4%
29
31.0%
9
22.2%
336
Don't know 6.2%
60
4.1%
16
12.5%
4
6.9%
7
20.7%
6
6.1%
93
No answer 0.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 58.1%
111
66.4%
142
71.7%
419
73.9%
161
83.5%
177
71.3%
67
71.2%
1077
Oppose 35.1%
67
28.5%
61
20.4%
119
19.3%
42
13.2%
28
19.1%
18
22.1%
335
Don't know 6.3%
12
5.1%
11
7.2%
42
6.4%
14
2.8%
6
8.5%
8
6.1%
93
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 74.9%
947
52.5%
107
49.0%
24
71.1%
1078
Oppose 19.3%
244
35.8%
73
38.8%
19
22.1%
336
Don't know 5.5%
69
9.8%
20
8.2%
4
6.1%
93
No answer 0.3%
4
2.0%
4
4.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share