General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 801 80.7% 80.7% -.3
Oppose 175 17.6% 98.3% .7
Don't know 12 1.2% 99.5% 6.7
No answer 5 .5% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 80.8%
172
81.5%
286
80.3%
143
79.8%
138
80.3%
61
80.7%
800
Oppose 19.2%
41
16.8%
59
17.4%
31
17.9%
31
17.1%
13
17.7%
175
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 84.2%
181
78.1%
107
82.4%
108
76.5%
127
82.5%
47
80.9%
216
80.8%
786
Oppose 15.3%
33
21.9%
30
14.5%
19
21.1%
35
14.0%
8
17.6%
47
17.7%
172
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.5%
4
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 76.4%
149
80.4%
443
75.6%
31
85.8%
121
91.4%
53
80.8%
797
Oppose 20.5%
40
18.7%
103
24.4%
10
13.5%
19
5.2%
3
17.7%
175
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 74.2%
319
85.6%
482
80.7%
801
Oppose 25.1%
108
11.9%
67
17.6%
175
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.8%
10
1.2%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 78.1%
499
83.8%
207
100.0%
21
87.1%
61
86.7%
13
80.7%
801
Oppose 20.0%
128
14.6%
36
0.0%
0
12.9%
9
13.3%
2
17.6%
175
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 87.0%
114
88.4%
122
80.9%
309
75.2%
106
77.0%
104
71.9%
46
80.8%
801
Oppose 12.2%
16
11.6%
16
17.0%
65
23.4%
33
21.5%
29
25.0%
16
17.7%
175
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 80.5%
664
79.2%
103
89.5%
34
80.7%
801
Oppose 18.3%
151
16.9%
22
5.3%
2
17.6%
175
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share