General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 61 4% 4% -.98
Not harshly enough 1202 79.2% 83.3% -.29
About right 169 11.1% 94.4% .41
Don't know 76 5% 99.4% 3.88
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too harshly 7.2%
22
4.2%
23
4.0%
11
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
4.0%
61
Not harshly enough 76.4%
233
78.5%
431
80.2%
223
82.3%
219
81.0%
94
79.3%
1200
About right 10.2%
31
11.1%
61
10.4%
29
10.9%
29
15.5%
18
11.1%
168
Don't know 6.2%
19
5.6%
31
3.6%
10
4.9%
13
2.6%
3
5.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too harshly 6.1%
20
4.5%
9
3.9%
7
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
4.1%
61
Not harshly enough 75.2%
245
80.7%
163
78.2%
140
82.7%
220
81.9%
68
79.8%
348
79.4%
1184
About right 12.6%
41
9.9%
20
11.7%
21
8.6%
23
8.4%
7
11.9%
52
11.0%
164
Don't know 5.5%
18
4.5%
9
5.6%
10
3.4%
9
8.4%
7
5.0%
22
5.0%
75
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too harshly 4.9%
15
3.8%
31
4.1%
3
3.6%
8
3.7%
3
4.0%
60
Not harshly enough 77.7%
237
82.3%
679
80.8%
59
76.3%
171
65.4%
53
79.5%
1199
About right 13.4%
41
9.2%
76
11.0%
8
11.6%
26
18.5%
15
11.0%
166
Don't know 3.6%
11
4.2%
35
4.1%
3
7.6%
17
11.1%
9
5.0%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 5.2%
33
3.2%
28
4.0%
61
Not harshly enough 77.5%
493
80.5%
709
79.2%
1202
About right 11.8%
75
10.7%
94
11.1%
169
Don't know 4.7%
30
5.2%
46
5.0%
76
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 4.3%
42
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
6.9%
2
4.0%
61
Not harshly enough 80.1%
774
80.1%
309
81.3%
26
72.5%
74
62.1%
18
79.3%
1201
About right 9.9%
96
13.0%
50
9.4%
3
13.7%
14
17.2%
5
11.1%
168
Don't know 5.0%
48
4.1%
16
9.4%
3
5.9%
6
10.3%
3
5.0%
76
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 6.3%
12
7.0%
15
3.1%
18
3.2%
7
1.4%
3
6.4%
6
4.0%
61
Not harshly enough 71.2%
136
75.2%
161
81.5%
476
78.0%
170
85.8%
182
80.9%
76
79.4%
1201
About right 17.3%
33
13.6%
29
8.7%
51
13.8%
30
8.0%
17
8.5%
8
11.1%
168
Don't know 5.2%
10
4.2%
9
5.7%
33
5.0%
11
4.2%
9
4.3%
4
5.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.8%
35
11.3%
23
6.1%
3
4.0%
61
Not harshly enough 80.1%
1012
75.5%
154
73.5%
36
79.2%
1202
About right 11.7%
148
7.8%
16
10.2%
5
11.1%
169
Don't know 5.1%
64
3.9%
8
8.2%
4
5.0%
76
No answer 0.4%
5
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share