General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIRTAP

Everything considered, would you say that, in general, you approve or disapprove of wiretapping?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 247 24.1% 24.1% -.72
Disapprove 717 70% 94.1% -.07
No opinion 57 5.6% 99.7% 3.82
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 28.1%
56
23.2%
86
19.8%
37
28.0%
51
20.5%
17
24.2%
247
Disapprove 68.3%
136
73.5%
272
73.8%
138
62.1%
113
67.5%
56
70.0%
715
No opinion 3.5%
7
3.2%
12
6.4%
12
9.3%
17
10.8%
9
5.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 24.0%
54
25.7%
37
24.5%
25
25.4%
47
18.2%
10
23.3%
70
24.0%
243
Disapprove 70.7%
159
70.1%
101
68.6%
70
70.8%
131
78.2%
43
68.7%
206
70.2%
710
No opinion 5.3%
12
4.2%
6
6.9%
7
3.8%
7
3.6%
2
7.3%
22
5.5%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 16.7%
35
25.7%
142
28.6%
16
27.9%
41
20.8%
11
24.1%
245
Disapprove 74.3%
156
69.2%
382
66.1%
37
68.0%
100
75.5%
40
70.2%
715
No opinion 8.6%
18
4.9%
27
5.4%
3
4.1%
6
3.8%
2
5.5%
56
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 28.1%
119
21.3%
128
24.1%
247
Disapprove 67.6%
286
71.7%
431
70.0%
717
No opinion 4.3%
18
6.5%
39
5.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 23.5%
152
27.2%
72
28.6%
6
21.7%
15
10.0%
2
24.2%
247
Disapprove 70.8%
458
67.2%
178
66.7%
14
72.5%
50
80.0%
16
70.1%
716
No opinion 5.4%
35
5.7%
15
4.8%
1
5.8%
4
10.0%
2
5.6%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 18.8%
25
15.9%
23
23.1%
91
28.6%
40
33.6%
48
30.3%
20
24.2%
247
Disapprove 76.7%
102
81.4%
118
71.3%
281
67.1%
94
60.1%
86
51.5%
34
70.0%
715
No opinion 4.5%
6
2.8%
4
5.6%
22
4.3%
6
5.6%
8
16.7%
11
5.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 25.8%
223
14.4%
19
17.9%
5
24.1%
247
Disapprove 68.3%
590
78.8%
104
82.1%
23
70.0%
717
No opinion 5.7%
49
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share