General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 182 17.9% 17.9% -.81
Should not 790 77.7% 95.6% -.07
Don't know 40 3.9% 99.5% 4.37
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Should 24.2%
48
21.8%
82
14.7%
28
10.7%
19
6.8%
5
17.9%
182
Should not 73.2%
145
74.0%
279
80.1%
153
84.7%
150
84.9%
62
77.7%
789
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.7%
14
3.7%
7
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Should 30.7%
65
24.4%
30
22.4%
28
11.0%
20
7.4%
4
10.2%
31
17.8%
178
Should not 64.6%
137
71.5%
88
72.0%
90
83.4%
151
87.0%
47
87.5%
267
78.0%
780
Don't know 4.7%
10
4.1%
5
4.8%
6
4.4%
8
3.7%
2
2.3%
7
3.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Should 15.6%
32
17.6%
96
16.3%
8
22.5%
36
19.6%
10
18.0%
182
Should not 80.5%
165
78.6%
430
83.7%
41
72.5%
116
68.6%
35
77.8%
787
Don't know 3.9%
8
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
9.8%
5
3.9%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 22.9%
96
14.4%
86
17.9%
182
Should not 73.7%
309
80.4%
481
77.7%
790
Don't know 3.1%
13
4.5%
27
3.9%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 15.8%
102
14.6%
38
36.4%
8
40.0%
26
34.8%
8
17.9%
182
Should not 80.0%
517
81.2%
211
59.1%
13
52.3%
34
60.9%
14
77.7%
789
Don't know 3.7%
24
3.5%
9
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
3.9%
40
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Should 31.4%
37
30.3%
44
15.8%
62
14.2%
22
6.8%
10
8.6%
5
17.8%
180
Should not 63.6%
75
67.6%
98
79.1%
310
81.3%
126
90.4%
132
84.5%
49
77.9%
790
Don't know 5.1%
6
2.1%
3
4.1%
16
4.5%
7
2.7%
4
6.9%
4
3.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 18.5%
155
15.1%
22
15.6%
5
17.9%
182
Should not 78.3%
657
74.7%
109
75.0%
24
77.7%
790
Don't know 3.1%
26
8.2%
12
6.3%
2
3.9%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share