General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 45.4% 45.4% -.56
No 505 49.3% 94.7% .09
Don't know 54 5.3% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
87
48.4%
179
39.6%
74
49.5%
90
39.8%
33
45.3%
463
No 51.8%
103
47.8%
177
52.9%
99
44.5%
81
53.0%
44
49.4%
504
Don't know 4.5%
9
3.8%
14
7.5%
14
6.0%
11
7.2%
6
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
96
41.0%
59
50.0%
51
51.4%
95
40.0%
22
46.7%
140
45.8%
463
No 52.4%
118
53.5%
77
48.0%
49
43.2%
80
56.4%
31
46.7%
140
49.0%
495
Don't know 4.9%
11
5.6%
8
2.0%
2
5.4%
10
3.6%
2
6.7%
20
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
110
45.3%
250
50.0%
28
36.7%
54
43.4%
23
45.7%
465
No 41.0%
86
49.8%
275
48.2%
27
58.5%
86
49.1%
26
49.1%
500
Don't know 6.7%
14
4.9%
27
1.8%
1
4.8%
7
7.5%
4
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
158
51.1%
307
45.4%
465
No 58.6%
248
42.8%
257
49.3%
505
Don't know 4.0%
17
6.2%
37
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
296
45.7%
121
38.1%
8
44.9%
31
45.0%
9
45.5%
465
No 48.7%
315
49.8%
132
47.6%
10
52.2%
36
55.0%
11
49.3%
504
Don't know 5.6%
36
4.5%
12
14.3%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
57
44.8%
65
44.9%
177
42.9%
60
48.3%
69
53.0%
35
45.3%
463
No 51.1%
68
51.7%
75
49.0%
193
54.3%
76
46.2%
66
39.4%
26
49.4%
504
Don't know 6.0%
8
3.4%
5
6.1%
24
2.9%
4
5.6%
8
7.6%
5
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
387
52.3%
69
32.1%
9
45.4%
465
No 50.9%
440
36.4%
48
60.7%
17
49.3%
505
Don't know 4.3%
37
11.4%
15
7.1%
2
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share