General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 804 53% 53% -.8
Widowed 168 11.1% 64.1% -.18
Divorced 175 11.5% 75.6% .44
Separated 45 3% 78.6% 1.06
Never married 325 21.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 34.8%
106
60.3%
331
64.7%
180
54.5%
145
35.3%
41
53.0%
803
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
8.6%
24
27.4%
73
56.0%
65
11.0%
167
Divorced 3.9%
12
15.8%
87
15.5%
43
10.2%
27
5.2%
6
11.6%
175
Separated 1.3%
4
5.5%
30
2.2%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
44
Never married 60.0%
183
17.5%
96
9.0%
25
6.4%
17
3.4%
4
21.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 49.4%
161
56.4%
114
47.5%
85
47.7%
127
66.3%
55
57.1%
249
53.0%
791
Widowed 6.7%
22
5.0%
10
8.4%
15
9.8%
26
15.7%
13
18.6%
81
11.2%
167
Divorced 15.6%
51
7.4%
15
12.8%
23
14.7%
39
4.8%
4
8.5%
37
11.3%
169
Separated 4.6%
15
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
4.5%
12
1.2%
1
2.3%
10
3.0%
45
Never married 23.6%
77
29.7%
60
29.1%
52
23.3%
62
12.0%
10
13.5%
59
21.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 47.5%
145
52.8%
436
60.3%
44
54.9%
123
64.2%
52
53.1%
800
Widowed 22.6%
69
9.8%
81
4.1%
3
4.5%
10
2.5%
2
10.9%
165
Divorced 10.8%
33
11.8%
97
15.1%
11
9.4%
21
16.0%
13
11.6%
175
Separated 2.3%
7
3.2%
26
2.7%
2
2.7%
6
3.7%
3
2.9%
44
Never married 16.7%
51
22.4%
185
17.8%
13
28.6%
64
13.6%
11
21.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 58.3%
371
49.1%
433
53.0%
804
Widowed 3.5%
22
16.6%
146
11.1%
168
Divorced 9.4%
60
13.1%
115
11.5%
175
Separated 1.9%
12
3.7%
33
3.0%
45
Never married 26.9%
171
17.5%
154
21.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 53.7%
519
55.7%
215
50.0%
16
41.2%
42
41.4%
12
53.1%
804
Widowed 13.0%
126
9.3%
36
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
11.0%
166
Divorced 12.2%
118
10.4%
40
3.1%
1
12.7%
13
10.3%
3
11.6%
175
Separated 3.0%
29
2.1%
8
3.1%
1
3.9%
4
10.3%
3
3.0%
45
Never married 18.0%
174
22.5%
87
40.6%
13
40.2%
41
34.5%
10
21.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 42.9%
82
46.3%
99
55.8%
326
56.0%
122
59.4%
126
48.9%
46
52.9%
801
Widowed 5.8%
11
5.1%
11
11.8%
69
14.7%
32
11.8%
25
20.2%
19
11.0%
167
Divorced 14.1%
27
15.0%
32
12.5%
73
8.3%
18
8.0%
17
8.5%
8
11.6%
175
Separated 2.6%
5
5.1%
11
2.7%
16
3.2%
7
2.4%
5
1.1%
1
3.0%
45
Never married 34.6%
66
28.5%
61
17.1%
100
17.9%
39
18.4%
39
21.3%
20
21.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 55.8%
705
35.3%
72
55.1%
27
53.0%
804
Widowed 11.2%
141
12.3%
25
4.1%
2
11.1%
168
Divorced 11.7%
148
10.8%
22
10.2%
5
11.5%
175
Separated 1.9%
24
9.3%
19
4.1%
2
3.0%
45
Never married 19.5%
246
32.4%
66
26.5%
13
21.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share