General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USINTL

Do you think it will be best for the future of this country if we take an active part in world affairs, or if we stay out of world affairs?
  1) Active part
  2) Stay out
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Active part 752 73.4% 73.4% -.37
Stay out 247 24.1% 97.6% .52
Don't know 25 2.4% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Active part 72.4%
144
79.2%
293
78.1%
146
68.7%
125
51.8%
43
73.6%
751
Stay out 26.1%
52
19.5%
72
17.1%
32
29.7%
54
43.4%
36
24.1%
246
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.4%
5
4.8%
9
1.6%
3
4.8%
4
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Active part 71.1%
160
71.5%
103
81.4%
83
71.4%
132
72.7%
40
74.3%
223
73.3%
741
Stay out 25.8%
58
25.0%
36
18.6%
19
26.5%
49
25.5%
14
23.3%
70
24.3%
246
Don't know 3.1%
7
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Active part 54.3%
114
77.4%
427
73.2%
41
83.7%
123
83.0%
44
73.6%
749
Stay out 41.4%
87
20.7%
114
26.8%
15
13.6%
20
15.1%
8
24.0%
244
Don't know 4.3%
9
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.9%
1
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Active part 79.0%
334
69.6%
418
73.4%
752
Stay out 19.6%
83
27.3%
164
24.1%
247
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.2%
19
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Active part 74.3%
481
72.1%
191
81.0%
17
72.5%
50
60.0%
12
73.5%
751
Stay out 23.0%
149
26.4%
70
9.5%
2
26.1%
18
35.0%
7
24.1%
246
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.5%
4
9.5%
2
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Active part 67.7%
90
80.7%
117
74.4%
293
77.9%
109
76.9%
110
47.0%
31
73.5%
750
Stay out 29.3%
39
18.6%
27
22.1%
87
21.4%
30
21.0%
30
50.0%
33
24.1%
246
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.7%
1
3.6%
14
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
3.0%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Active part 75.7%
654
59.1%
78
71.4%
20
73.4%
752
Stay out 22.5%
194
35.6%
47
21.4%
6
24.1%
247
Don't know 1.9%
16
5.3%
7
7.1%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share