General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USUN

Do you think our government should continue to belong to the United Nations or should we pull out of it now?
  1) Continue to belong
  2) Pull out now
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to belong 897 87.6% 87.6% -.25
Pull out now 95 9.3% 96.9% .55
Don't know 31 3% 99.9% 5.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Continue to belong 87.9%
175
90.3%
334
92.5%
173
81.9%
149
77.1%
64
87.7%
895
Pull out now 10.1%
20
8.4%
31
4.3%
8
11.0%
20
19.3%
16
9.3%
95
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
7.1%
13
3.6%
3
2.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Continue to belong 90.2%
203
86.8%
125
94.1%
96
85.9%
159
85.5%
47
85.7%
257
87.7%
887
Pull out now 6.7%
15
9.7%
14
5.9%
6
11.4%
21
10.9%
6
10.3%
31
9.2%
93
Don't know 3.1%
7
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
3.6%
2
3.7%
11
3.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Continue to belong 75.2%
158
89.5%
494
92.9%
52
93.9%
138
94.3%
50
87.6%
892
Pull out now 18.6%
39
7.6%
42
7.1%
4
4.8%
7
5.7%
3
9.3%
95
Don't know 5.7%
12
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to belong 90.3%
382
85.7%
515
87.6%
897
Pull out now 8.3%
35
10.0%
60
9.3%
95
Don't know 1.4%
6
4.2%
25
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 85.8%
555
90.6%
240
95.2%
20
94.2%
65
80.0%
16
87.7%
896
Pull out now 10.5%
68
7.5%
20
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
15.0%
3
9.3%
95
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
2.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Continue to belong 85.7%
114
90.3%
131
89.3%
352
90.7%
127
89.5%
128
63.6%
42
87.6%
894
Pull out now 12.0%
16
6.2%
9
8.1%
32
5.7%
8
9.1%
13
25.8%
17
9.3%
95
Don't know 2.3%
3
3.4%
5
2.5%
10
3.6%
5
0.7%
1
10.6%
7
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 89.9%
777
72.0%
95
89.3%
25
87.6%
897
Pull out now 7.6%
66
20.5%
27
7.1%
2
9.3%
95
Don't know 2.4%
21
6.8%
9
3.6%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share