General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMMUN

Thinking about all the different kinds of governments in the world today, which of these statements comes closest to how you feel about Communism as form of government?
  1) It's the worst kind of all
  2) It's bad, but no worse than some others
  3) It's all right for some countries
  4) It's a good form of government
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It's the worst kind of all 492 49.5% 49.5% -.63
It's bad, but no worse than some others 328 33% 82.6% .11
It's all right for some countries 134 13.5% 96.1% .86
It's a good form of government 8 .8% 96.9% 1.6
Don't know 28 2.8% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 39.0%
83
46.4%
163
57.3%
102
53.8%
93
65.8%
50
49.5%
491
It's bad, but no worse than some others 37.1%
79
35.3%
124
30.9%
55
28.3%
49
27.6%
21
33.1%
328
It's all right for some countries 21.6%
46
15.1%
53
6.2%
11
12.7%
22
2.6%
2
13.5%
134
It's a good form of government 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.6%
9
5.1%
9
2.9%
5
2.6%
2
2.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 48.8%
105
46.0%
63
42.7%
56
47.6%
79
43.9%
25
59.2%
158
49.9%
486
It's bad, but no worse than some others 31.2%
67
33.6%
46
40.5%
53
37.3%
62
35.1%
20
27.0%
72
32.9%
320
It's all right for some countries 15.3%
33
15.3%
21
14.5%
19
11.4%
19
15.8%
9
10.9%
29
13.4%
130
It's a good form of government 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
Don't know 3.3%
7
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.5%
2
2.2%
6
2.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 61.5%
120
50.8%
280
46.3%
19
39.0%
55
27.6%
16
49.7%
490
It's bad, but no worse than some others 19.5%
38
31.6%
174
36.6%
15
51.8%
73
48.3%
28
33.3%
328
It's all right for some countries 12.3%
24
14.2%
78
14.6%
6
7.8%
11
24.1%
14
13.5%
133
It's a good form of government 1.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 4.6%
9
2.5%
14
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 43.0%
185
54.5%
307
49.5%
492
It's bad, but no worse than some others 38.8%
167
28.6%
161
33.0%
328
It's all right for some countries 16.0%
69
11.5%
65
13.5%
134
It's a good form of government 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.9%
22
2.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 53.8%
344
47.0%
116
23.8%
5
28.6%
20
46.7%
7
49.6%
492
It's bad, but no worse than some others 31.0%
198
33.6%
83
61.9%
13
41.4%
29
33.3%
5
33.1%
328
It's all right for some countries 11.1%
71
16.2%
40
14.3%
3
24.3%
17
20.0%
3
13.5%
134
It's a good form of government 0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 2.8%
18
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 35.9%
47
36.2%
50
56.3%
215
47.5%
67
56.3%
76
57.8%
37
49.6%
492
It's bad, but no worse than some others 37.4%
49
44.9%
62
28.3%
108
39.0%
55
28.9%
39
23.4%
15
33.1%
328
It's all right for some countries 22.1%
29
15.2%
21
12.0%
46
12.8%
18
9.6%
13
10.9%
7
13.5%
134
It's a good form of government 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.6%
5
2.6%
10
0.7%
1
3.7%
5
6.3%
4
2.7%
27
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 48.2%
398
56.2%
73
55.3%
21
49.5%
492
It's bad, but no worse than some others 35.3%
291
21.5%
28
23.7%
9
33.0%
328
It's all right for some countries 13.6%
112
12.3%
16
15.8%
6
13.5%
134
It's a good form of government 0.6%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.9%
16
7.7%
10
5.3%
2
2.8%
28
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share