General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 1 2.9% 2.9% -1.15
Conservative 13 38.2% 41.2% -.64
Reform 11 32.4% 73.5% -.13
None 6 17.6% 91.2% .37
No answer 3 8.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.0%
1
Conservative 44.4%
4
30.8%
4
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
39.4%
13
Reform 22.2%
2
38.5%
5
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
None 22.2%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Conservative 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
36.4%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
40.6%
13
Reform 25.0%
2
33.3%
2
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
10
None 50.0%
4
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

32


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Conservative 100.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
70.0%
7
40.6%
13
Reform 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
30.0%
3
34.4%
11
None 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

32


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.9%
1
Conservative 38.5%
5
38.1%
8
38.2%
13
Reform 30.8%
4
33.3%
7
32.4%
11
None 30.8%
4
9.5%
2
17.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
21

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.6%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.6%
13
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
11
None 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

32


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Conservative 41.7%
5
14.3%
1
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
39.4%
13
Reform 8.3%
1
71.4%
5
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
None 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

33


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Conservative 38.2%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.2%
13
Reform 32.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
11
None 17.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
6
No answer 8.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34

Bookmark and Share