General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 504 33.2% 33.2% -.81
Moderate 604 39.8% 73% -.07
Liberal 370 24.4% 97.4% .67
No answer 39 2.6% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.4%
108
31.5%
173
37.8%
105
31.6%
84
28.4%
33
33.2%
503
Moderate 40.7%
124
40.4%
222
38.1%
106
39.8%
106
39.7%
46
39.9%
604
Liberal 21.0%
64
24.8%
136
23.4%
65
25.9%
69
31.0%
36
24.4%
370
No answer 3.0%
9
3.3%
18
0.7%
2
2.6%
7
0.9%
1
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.0%
75
28.7%
58
32.4%
58
39.5%
105
20.5%
17
42.0%
183
33.2%
496
Moderate 33.1%
108
43.1%
87
36.3%
65
38.3%
102
49.4%
41
44.7%
195
40.1%
598
Liberal 41.1%
134
26.7%
54
28.5%
51
19.5%
52
25.3%
21
11.0%
48
24.1%
360
No answer 2.8%
9
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
2.6%
7
4.8%
4
2.3%
10
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 46.6%
142
32.7%
270
41.1%
30
20.5%
46
12.3%
10
33.0%
498
Moderate 34.8%
106
41.1%
339
38.4%
28
47.8%
107
28.4%
23
40.0%
603
Liberal 17.4%
53
24.1%
199
19.2%
14
27.2%
61
53.1%
43
24.5%
370
No answer 1.3%
4
2.1%
17
1.4%
1
4.5%
10
6.2%
5
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.7%
195
35.1%
309
33.2%
504
Moderate 38.4%
244
40.9%
360
39.8%
604
Liberal 28.0%
178
21.8%
192
24.4%
370
No answer 3.0%
19
2.3%
20
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 52.2%
504
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
504
Moderate 22.6%
218
100.0%
386
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.9%
604
Liberal 24.4%
236
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
24.4%
370
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.5%
43
30.8%
66
32.9%
192
31.2%
68
42.9%
91
45.7%
43
33.2%
503
Moderate 38.7%
74
42.5%
91
43.7%
255
39.0%
85
34.4%
73
27.7%
26
39.9%
604
Liberal 34.0%
65
24.8%
53
21.6%
126
26.6%
58
20.3%
43
25.5%
24
24.4%
369
No answer 4.7%
9
1.9%
4
1.9%
11
3.2%
7
2.4%
5
1.1%
1
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.2%
369
59.8%
122
26.5%
13
33.2%
504
Moderate 41.5%
524
27.0%
55
51.0%
25
39.8%
604
Liberal 27.2%
344
10.8%
22
8.2%
4
24.4%
370
No answer 2.1%
27
2.5%
5
14.3%
7
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share