General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 540 35.6% 35.6% -.74
Not very strong 598 39.4% 75% -.12
Somewhat strong 214 14.1% 89.1% .49
No religion 102 6.7% 95.8% 1.11
Don't know 15 1% 96.8% 3.57
No answer 48 3.2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strong 28.5%
87
32.4%
178
39.6%
110
39.5%
105
50.9%
59
35.6%
539
Not very strong 46.2%
141
40.8%
224
37.8%
105
35.7%
95
28.4%
33
39.5%
598
Somewhat strong 12.8%
39
13.7%
75
14.7%
41
15.4%
41
15.5%
18
14.1%
214
No religion 8.9%
27
8.9%
49
4.7%
13
3.8%
10
2.6%
3
6.7%
102
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
14
No answer 3.0%
9
2.7%
15
2.5%
7
5.3%
14
1.7%
2
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strong 7.7%
25
7.9%
16
18.4%
33
34.6%
92
54.2%
45
75.0%
327
36.1%
538
Not very strong 55.2%
180
63.4%
128
57.0%
102
39.8%
106
25.3%
21
11.9%
52
39.5%
589
Somewhat strong 9.5%
31
17.3%
35
19.6%
35
20.3%
54
14.5%
12
10.1%
44
14.1%
211
No religion 23.3%
76
5.9%
12
2.2%
4
1.9%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
98
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
14
No answer 2.8%
9
4.0%
8
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
3.6%
3
2.8%
12
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong 37.7%
115
34.3%
283
35.6%
26
38.8%
87
28.4%
23
35.4%
534
Not very strong 36.4%
111
41.1%
339
38.4%
28
37.9%
85
43.2%
35
39.7%
598
Somewhat strong 14.4%
44
14.5%
120
11.0%
8
13.4%
30
14.8%
12
14.2%
214
No religion 7.5%
23
6.3%
52
1.4%
1
6.7%
15
13.6%
11
6.8%
102
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
9
2.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 3.6%
11
2.7%
22
11.0%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.1%
185
40.3%
355
35.6%
540
Not very strong 42.6%
271
37.1%
327
39.4%
598
Somewhat strong 14.5%
92
13.8%
122
14.1%
214
No religion 9.9%
63
4.4%
39
6.7%
102
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.8%
7
1.0%
15
No answer 2.7%
17
3.5%
31
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 39.6%
383
35.0%
135
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
44.8%
13
35.6%
540
Not very strong 41.4%
400
45.3%
175
50.0%
16
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
39.5%
598
Somewhat strong 14.2%
137
17.4%
67
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
14.1%
214
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
6.7%
102
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.3%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 4.1%
40
1.0%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 27.7%
53
26.2%
56
35.3%
206
36.7%
80
45.3%
96
52.1%
49
35.7%
540
Not very strong 39.8%
76
48.6%
104
40.6%
237
41.3%
90
32.1%
68
24.5%
23
39.5%
598
Somewhat strong 13.1%
25
13.1%
28
16.1%
94
15.1%
33
12.7%
27
7.4%
7
14.1%
214
No religion 12.6%
24
8.9%
19
4.6%
27
4.6%
10
4.7%
10
11.7%
11
6.7%
101
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
0.9%
14
No answer 5.8%
11
1.9%
4
2.9%
17
1.8%
4
4.2%
9
1.1%
1
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 34.1%
431
41.2%
84
51.0%
25
35.6%
540
Not very strong 41.5%
525
30.4%
62
22.4%
11
39.4%
598
Somewhat strong 14.0%
177
13.7%
28
18.4%
9
14.1%
214
No religion 6.7%
85
6.4%
13
8.2%
4
6.7%
102
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 2.5%
32
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share