General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 732 71.5% 71.5% -.44
No 177 17.3% 88.8% .02
Undecided 110 10.7% 99.5% 2.75
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
134
74.9%
277
74.9%
140
63.2%
115
77.1%
64
71.5%
730
No 20.1%
40
16.2%
60
13.4%
25
24.2%
44
9.6%
8
17.3%
177
Undecided 12.6%
25
8.4%
31
11.2%
21
12.6%
23
12.0%
10
10.8%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
122
65.3%
94
69.6%
71
74.6%
138
87.3%
48
84.3%
253
71.8%
726
No 26.2%
59
22.9%
33
16.7%
17
16.8%
31
10.9%
6
9.7%
29
17.3%
175
Undecided 19.1%
43
11.8%
17
13.7%
14
8.6%
16
1.8%
1
6.0%
18
10.8%
109
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
140
73.4%
405
75.0%
42
76.9%
113
56.6%
30
71.7%
730
No 24.3%
51
15.2%
84
17.9%
10
11.6%
17
26.4%
14
17.3%
176
Undecided 8.6%
18
11.2%
62
7.1%
4
10.2%
15
17.0%
9
10.6%
108
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
286
74.2%
446
71.5%
732
No 20.1%
85
15.3%
92
17.3%
177
Undecided 11.8%
50
10.0%
60
10.7%
110
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
511
66.0%
175
33.3%
7
40.6%
28
55.0%
11
71.6%
732
No 12.4%
80
23.0%
61
33.3%
7
37.7%
26
15.0%
3
17.3%
177
Undecided 8.3%
54
10.9%
29
28.6%
6
20.3%
14
30.0%
6
10.7%
109
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
81
69.0%
100
74.1%
292
74.3%
104
76.2%
109
69.7%
46
71.7%
732
No 23.3%
31
22.8%
33
15.0%
59
14.3%
20
17.5%
25
12.1%
8
17.2%
176
Undecided 15.8%
21
7.6%
11
10.7%
42
11.4%
16
5.6%
8
16.7%
11
10.7%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
621
67.4%
89
78.6%
22
71.5%
732
No 16.8%
145
21.2%
28
14.3%
4
17.3%
177
Undecided 10.9%
94
10.6%
14
7.1%
2
10.7%
110
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share