General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPIRITS

How often have you had any of the following experiences? Felt as though you were really in touch with someone who had died.
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  8) I cannot answer this question
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 708 52.1% 52.1% -.62
Once or twice 283 20.8% 72.9% -.2
Several times 135 9.9% 82.9% .22
Often 47 3.5% 86.3% .64
I cannot answer this question 165 12.1% 98.5% 2.32
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Never in my life 50.5%
141
52.9%
261
53.7%
131
54.0%
128
43.8%
46
52.1%
707
Once or twice 25.4%
71
20.9%
103
16.4%
40
20.7%
49
19.0%
20
20.8%
283
Several times 9.7%
27
11.0%
54
9.4%
23
8.4%
20
10.5%
11
9.9%
135
Often 3.2%
9
2.8%
14
4.5%
11
2.5%
6
6.7%
7
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 11.1%
31
11.2%
55
13.5%
33
12.2%
29
16.2%
17
12.2%
165
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.5%
6
2.1%
5
3.8%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Never in my life 58.0%
177
50.3%
92
47.8%
76
47.7%
112
53.5%
38
52.5%
201
52.1%
696
Once or twice 18.4%
56
22.4%
41
20.1%
32
26.4%
62
22.5%
16
18.8%
72
20.9%
279
Several times 7.9%
24
12.0%
22
11.3%
18
10.2%
24
12.7%
9
9.4%
36
10.0%
133
Often 3.0%
9
1.6%
3
4.4%
7
4.7%
11
2.8%
2
3.9%
15
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 10.2%
31
13.7%
25
14.5%
23
10.2%
24
8.5%
6
13.3%
51
12.0%
160
No answer 2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Never in my life 42.9%
117
52.6%
393
60.0%
39
58.1%
115
60.0%
42
52.2%
706
Once or twice 23.4%
64
20.3%
152
20.0%
13
19.2%
38
21.4%
15
20.8%
282
Several times 11.7%
32
9.5%
71
9.2%
6
10.1%
20
8.6%
6
10.0%
135
Often 4.0%
11
4.0%
30
1.5%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 15.0%
41
12.2%
91
9.2%
6
9.1%
18
8.6%
6
12.0%
162
No answer 2.9%
8
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 54.6%
304
50.4%
404
52.1%
708
Once or twice 17.8%
99
22.9%
184
20.8%
283
Several times 11.1%
62
9.1%
73
9.9%
135
Often 2.7%
15
4.0%
32
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 11.8%
66
12.3%
99
12.1%
165
No answer 2.0%
11
1.2%
10
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never in my life 53.8%
460
48.2%
173
50.0%
15
49.5%
45
62.5%
15
52.1%
708
Once or twice 18.9%
162
24.0%
86
26.7%
8
24.2%
22
20.8%
5
20.8%
283
Several times 10.5%
90
10.3%
37
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
8.3%
2
9.9%
135
Often 3.3%
28
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 11.7%
100
12.5%
45
20.0%
6
13.2%
12
8.3%
2
12.1%
165
No answer 1.8%
15
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Never in my life 49.4%
87
54.2%
104
49.0%
258
60.4%
116
50.5%
95
56.8%
46
52.1%
706
Once or twice 22.7%
40
20.8%
40
22.6%
119
18.8%
36
20.2%
38
12.3%
10
20.9%
283
Several times 13.6%
24
10.4%
20
10.1%
53
9.9%
19
8.5%
16
3.7%
3
10.0%
135
Often 3.4%
6
3.1%
6
3.0%
16
1.6%
3
5.3%
10
7.4%
6
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 9.7%
17
8.3%
16
14.4%
76
7.8%
15
13.8%
26
17.3%
14
12.1%
164
No answer 1.1%
2
3.1%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
2.5%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never in my life 53.0%
609
46.4%
78
51.2%
21
52.1%
708
Once or twice 21.0%
241
18.5%
31
26.8%
11
20.8%
283
Several times 9.4%
108
13.7%
23
9.8%
4
9.9%
135
Often 3.4%
39
4.2%
7
2.4%
1
3.5%
47
I cannot answer this question 11.7%
135
15.5%
26
9.8%
4
12.1%
165
No answer 1.6%
18
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share