General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRACE

How often have you had any of the following experiences? Felt as though you were very close to a powerful, spiritual force that seemed to lift you out of yourself.
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  8) Cannot answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 766 56.4% 56.4% -.62
Once or twice 203 14.9% 71.3% -.23
Several times 109 8% 79.3% .15
Often 61 4.5% 83.8% .54
Cannot answer 185 13.6% 97.4% 2.1
No answer 35 2.6% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Never in my life 63.8%
178
56.6%
279
60.7%
148
46.4%
110
47.6%
50
56.3%
765
Once or twice 12.5%
35
16.2%
80
16.4%
40
15.6%
37
10.5%
11
14.9%
203
Several times 4.7%
13
10.3%
51
5.3%
13
9.7%
23
8.6%
9
8.0%
109
Often 4.3%
12
2.0%
10
4.9%
12
6.8%
16
10.5%
11
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 14.7%
41
12.8%
63
9.8%
24
16.5%
39
17.1%
18
13.6%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.9%
7
5.1%
12
5.7%
6
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Never in my life 65.6%
200
64.5%
118
55.3%
88
52.8%
124
47.9%
34
48.8%
187
56.2%
751
Once or twice 12.5%
38
16.4%
30
17.6%
28
18.3%
43
9.9%
7
14.6%
56
15.1%
202
Several times 4.6%
14
4.4%
8
6.9%
11
8.1%
19
16.9%
12
11.2%
43
8.0%
107
Often 3.6%
11
1.1%
2
2.5%
4
5.5%
13
5.6%
4
7.0%
27
4.6%
61
Cannot answer 10.5%
32
13.7%
25
14.5%
23
12.8%
30
19.7%
14
14.6%
56
13.5%
180
No answer 3.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Never in my life 52.4%
143
57.0%
426
56.9%
37
60.1%
119
57.1%
40
56.5%
765
Once or twice 9.5%
26
15.3%
114
24.6%
16
15.7%
31
22.9%
16
15.0%
203
Several times 8.1%
22
7.5%
56
10.8%
7
9.6%
19
7.1%
5
8.1%
109
Often 7.3%
20
3.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
1.4%
1
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 15.4%
42
15.1%
113
7.7%
5
6.6%
13
10.0%
7
13.3%
180
No answer 7.3%
20
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 55.7%
310
56.9%
456
56.4%
766
Once or twice 16.5%
92
13.8%
111
14.9%
203
Several times 7.4%
41
8.5%
68
8.0%
109
Often 3.8%
21
5.0%
40
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 14.4%
80
13.1%
105
13.6%
185
No answer 2.3%
13
2.7%
22
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never in my life 54.4%
465
59.6%
214
70.0%
21
56.0%
51
62.5%
15
56.4%
766
Once or twice 15.7%
134
13.9%
50
10.0%
3
12.1%
11
20.8%
5
14.9%
203
Several times 9.1%
78
5.6%
20
13.3%
4
5.5%
5
8.3%
2
8.0%
109
Often 5.4%
46
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
4.2%
1
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 12.6%
108
16.7%
60
6.7%
2
15.4%
14
4.2%
1
13.6%
185
No answer 2.8%
24
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Never in my life 51.1%
90
58.3%
112
55.8%
294
58.9%
113
59.0%
111
54.3%
44
56.3%
764
Once or twice 19.3%
34
17.2%
33
15.2%
80
16.7%
32
10.6%
20
4.9%
4
15.0%
203
Several times 10.2%
18
7.3%
14
7.6%
40
10.4%
20
6.9%
13
4.9%
4
8.0%
109
Often 6.8%
12
2.6%
5
4.6%
24
0.5%
1
6.9%
13
7.4%
6
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 9.7%
17
10.4%
20
14.4%
76
12.5%
24
13.8%
26
25.9%
21
13.6%
184
No answer 2.8%
5
4.2%
8
2.5%
13
1.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.5%
2
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never in my life 57.7%
664
44.6%
75
65.9%
27
56.4%
766
Once or twice 14.8%
170
16.7%
28
12.2%
5
14.9%
203
Several times 7.6%
87
10.7%
18
9.8%
4
8.0%
109
Often 4.4%
51
5.4%
9
2.4%
1
4.5%
61
Cannot answer 13.0%
149
19.0%
32
9.8%
4
13.6%
185
No answer 2.5%
29
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share