General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEARGOD

How close do you feel to God most of the time? Would you say extremely close, somewhat close, not very close, or not close at all?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  5) Does not believe in God
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 449 33% 33% -.72
Somewhat close 616 45.3% 78.4% -.18
Not very close 121 8.9% 87.3% .37
Not close at all 56 4.1% 91.4% .92
Does not believe in God 25 1.8% 93.2% 1.47
Don't know 66 4.9% 98.1% 3.11
No answer 26 1.9% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely close 24.0%
67
26.6%
131
41.4%
101
39.7%
94
52.4%
55
33.0%
448
Somewhat close 49.5%
138
49.1%
242
41.0%
100
41.8%
99
35.2%
37
45.4%
616
Not very close 11.5%
32
10.3%
51
9.0%
22
5.5%
13
2.9%
3
8.9%
121
Not close at all 7.2%
20
3.9%
19
1.6%
4
4.6%
11
1.9%
2
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 2.5%
7
2.8%
14
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.7%
13
5.9%
29
3.7%
9
5.1%
12
2.9%
3
4.9%
66
No answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
3.0%
7
4.8%
5
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 13.1%
40
18.0%
33
23.9%
38
31.1%
73
45.1%
32
59.0%
226
33.1%
442
Somewhat close 43.9%
134
49.7%
91
54.7%
87
55.7%
131
47.9%
34
35.2%
135
45.8%
612
Not very close 15.7%
48
14.2%
26
12.6%
20
5.5%
13
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
8.6%
115
Not close at all 9.8%
30
7.7%
14
3.1%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
4.0%
54
Does not believe in God 4.6%
14
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
25
Don't know 11.1%
34
5.5%
10
3.8%
6
3.4%
8
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
4.6%
62
No answer 1.6%
5
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
2.6%
10
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely close 46.5%
127
31.1%
232
33.8%
22
27.3%
54
17.1%
12
33.0%
447
Somewhat close 36.6%
100
47.9%
358
47.7%
31
49.5%
98
38.6%
27
45.4%
614
Not very close 6.6%
18
8.7%
65
12.3%
8
10.6%
21
12.9%
9
8.9%
121
Not close at all 2.9%
8
4.3%
32
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
14.3%
10
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 1.8%
5
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.3%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.0%
11
4.4%
33
4.6%
3
5.6%
11
8.6%
6
4.7%
64
No answer 1.5%
4
2.0%
15
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
4.3%
3
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 23.5%
131
39.7%
318
33.0%
449
Somewhat close 47.8%
266
43.6%
350
45.3%
616
Not very close 12.0%
67
6.7%
54
8.9%
121
Not close at all 5.9%
33
2.9%
23
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 3.4%
19
0.7%
6
1.8%
25
Don't know 6.1%
34
4.0%
32
4.9%
66
No answer 1.3%
7
2.4%
19
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely close 37.8%
323
31.5%
113
10.0%
3
3.3%
3
29.2%
7
33.0%
449
Somewhat close 46.8%
400
49.9%
179
33.3%
10
22.0%
20
29.2%
7
45.3%
616
Not very close 7.4%
63
8.6%
31
16.7%
5
22.0%
20
8.3%
2
8.9%
121
Not close at all 1.9%
16
3.1%
11
20.0%
6
25.3%
23
0.0%
0
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
12.5%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know 3.4%
29
4.2%
15
20.0%
6
13.2%
12
16.7%
4
4.9%
66
No answer 2.0%
17
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely close 23.9%
42
26.0%
50
34.5%
182
28.1%
54
42.0%
79
51.9%
42
33.1%
449
Somewhat close 43.2%
76
47.9%
92
47.2%
249
47.4%
91
45.7%
86
27.2%
22
45.4%
616
Not very close 9.1%
16
13.0%
25
8.5%
45
9.9%
19
5.9%
11
6.2%
5
8.9%
121
Not close at all 6.8%
12
5.2%
10
3.0%
16
5.7%
11
2.1%
4
3.7%
3
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 6.3%
11
2.6%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.8%
24
Don't know 9.1%
16
2.6%
5
4.6%
24
5.2%
10
1.6%
3
7.4%
6
4.7%
64
No answer 1.7%
3
2.6%
5
1.7%
9
2.1%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely close 30.6%
352
47.0%
79
43.9%
18
33.0%
449
Somewhat close 47.6%
547
32.7%
55
34.1%
14
45.3%
616
Not very close 9.3%
107
6.5%
11
7.3%
3
8.9%
121
Not close at all 4.3%
50
3.0%
5
2.4%
1
4.1%
56
Does not believe in God 1.5%
17
3.6%
6
4.9%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.9%
56
4.8%
8
4.9%
2
4.9%
66
No answer 1.8%
21
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share