General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 20.6% 20.6% -1.34
No 768 79% 99.6% .29
No answer 4 .4% 100% 11.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
12
23.5%
79
25.0%
51
20.6%
45
12.3%
13
20.6%
200
No 88.7%
94
76.5%
257
74.5%
152
78.0%
170
87.7%
93
79.0%
766
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
336
100.0%
204
100.0%
218
100.0%
106

970


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
51
26.6%
33
23.0%
23
23.5%
36
13.2%
9
13.6%
45
20.6%
197
No 71.6%
131
73.4%
91
77.0%
77
75.8%
116
85.3%
58
86.1%
284
79.0%
757
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
124
100.0%
100
100.0%
153
100.0%
68
100.0%
330

958


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
57
21.5%
111
14.9%
7
12.8%
17
13.0%
7
20.6%
199
No 73.4%
157
77.9%
403
85.1%
40
87.2%
116
87.0%
47
79.1%
763
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
517
100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
54

965


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
80
20.7%
120
20.6%
200
No 79.4%
312
78.8%
456
79.0%
768
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
579

972


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
148
15.1%
38
11.8%
2
25.0%
11
7.7%
1
20.6%
200
No 76.6%
494
84.9%
213
88.2%
15
75.0%
33
92.3%
12
79.1%
767
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
251
100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

970


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
23
19.1%
21
18.7%
74
19.5%
30
24.5%
37
21.5%
14
20.6%
199
No 75.3%
70
80.9%
89
80.5%
318
80.5%
124
75.5%
114
76.9%
50
79.0%
765
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
110
100.0%
395
100.0%
154
100.0%
151
100.0%
65

968


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
170
25.8%
25
17.2%
5
20.6%
200
No 79.4%
672
74.2%
72
82.8%
24
79.0%
768
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
97
100.0%
29

972

Bookmark and Share