General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAPA

There are many different ways of picturing God. We'd like to know the kinds of images you are most likely to associate with God. Where would you place your image of God on the scale for . . . (1) Mother; to (7) Father?
  1) Mother 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Father 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother 1 42 3.1% 3.1% -2.45
2 26 1.9% 5% -1.94
3 52 3.8% 8.8% -1.44
4 325 23.9% 32.7% -.93
5 114 8.4% 41.1% -.42
6 116 8.5% 49.7% .08
Father 7 522 38.4% 88.1% .59
No answer 162 11.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Mother 1 2.2%
6
3.9%
19
3.3%
8
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
2 1.8%
5
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
2.1%
5
2.9%
3
1.9%
26
3 5.4%
15
4.7%
23
2.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
3.8%
52
4 29.4%
82
26.4%
130
25.0%
61
16.9%
40
11.4%
12
23.9%
325
5 8.2%
23
10.8%
53
7.4%
18
5.9%
14
5.7%
6
8.4%
114
6 10.8%
30
9.9%
49
4.9%
12
8.9%
21
3.8%
4
8.5%
116
Father 7 33.7%
94
32.9%
162
45.1%
110
43.0%
102
50.5%
53
38.4%
521
No answer 8.6%
24
9.7%
48
10.2%
25
16.9%
40
23.8%
25
11.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mother 1 1.3%
4
4.9%
9
3.1%
5
3.8%
9
2.8%
2
2.9%
11
3.0%
40
2 1.6%
5
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
1.8%
24
3 5.2%
16
3.8%
7
2.5%
4
6.0%
14
4.2%
3
1.8%
7
3.8%
51
4 27.9%
85
29.5%
54
23.3%
37
30.2%
71
22.5%
16
14.1%
54
23.7%
317
5 9.2%
28
7.1%
13
13.2%
21
8.5%
20
5.6%
4
7.0%
27
8.5%
113
6 8.2%
25
7.7%
14
10.7%
17
10.2%
24
16.9%
12
5.7%
22
8.5%
114
Father 7 27.5%
84
35.0%
64
38.4%
61
30.6%
72
38.0%
27
55.6%
213
39.0%
521
No answer 19.0%
58
10.4%
19
8.2%
13
8.9%
21
7.0%
5
10.4%
40
11.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Mother 1 5.5%
15
3.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
2 4.8%
13
1.3%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
26
3 3.3%
9
5.0%
37
4.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
4 18.3%
50
24.1%
180
30.8%
20
27.8%
55
25.7%
18
23.9%
323
5 5.5%
15
8.0%
60
7.7%
5
10.6%
21
18.6%
13
8.4%
114
6 7.0%
19
7.6%
57
4.6%
3
14.6%
29
11.4%
8
8.6%
116
Father 7 41.8%
114
38.7%
289
43.1%
28
36.4%
72
24.3%
17
38.4%
520
No answer 13.9%
38
12.2%
91
7.7%
5
7.6%
15
17.1%
12
11.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mother 1 3.8%
21
2.6%
21
3.1%
42
2 1.8%
10
2.0%
16
1.9%
26
3 3.2%
18
4.2%
34
3.8%
52
4 22.8%
127
24.7%
198
23.9%
325
5 10.1%
56
7.2%
58
8.4%
114
6 11.0%
61
6.9%
55
8.5%
116
Father 7 34.8%
194
40.9%
328
38.4%
522
No answer 12.6%
70
11.5%
92
11.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mother 1 3.6%
31
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.1%
42
2 1.9%
16
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
3 3.7%
32
3.9%
14
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
4 21.3%
182
27.6%
99
46.7%
14
24.2%
22
33.3%
8
23.9%
325
5 7.7%
66
9.2%
33
13.3%
4
11.0%
10
4.2%
1
8.4%
114
6 8.2%
70
8.9%
32
6.7%
2
9.9%
9
12.5%
3
8.5%
116
Father 7 42.5%
363
37.3%
134
16.7%
5
16.5%
15
20.8%
5
38.4%
522
No answer 11.1%
95
8.1%
29
13.3%
4
30.8%
28
25.0%
6
11.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Mother 1 4.0%
7
2.6%
5
2.5%
13
3.1%
6
3.2%
6
4.9%
4
3.0%
41
2 4.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
2.5%
2
1.9%
26
3 6.3%
11
3.1%
6
4.4%
23
4.7%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
4 25.6%
45
32.8%
63
24.3%
128
23.4%
45
17.0%
32
14.8%
12
24.0%
325
5 11.4%
20
8.9%
17
8.0%
42
8.3%
16
6.9%
13
7.4%
6
8.4%
114
6 10.8%
19
11.5%
22
7.8%
41
9.9%
19
5.9%
11
4.9%
4
8.6%
116
Father 7 23.3%
41
28.6%
55
40.8%
215
39.1%
75
52.7%
99
45.7%
37
38.5%
522
No answer 14.8%
26
10.9%
21
10.8%
57
9.9%
19
11.2%
21
19.8%
16
11.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mother 1 1.9%
22
11.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
2 1.3%
15
5.4%
9
4.9%
2
1.9%
26
3 3.7%
42
4.2%
7
7.3%
3
3.8%
52
4 24.4%
281
18.5%
31
31.7%
13
23.9%
325
5 8.9%
102
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
8.4%
114
6 8.8%
101
7.1%
12
7.3%
3
8.5%
116
Father 7 39.6%
455
33.3%
56
26.8%
11
38.4%
522
No answer 11.5%
132
13.7%
23
17.1%
7
11.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share