General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUDGELUV

There are many different ways of picturing God. We'd like to know the kinds of images you are most likely to associate with God. Where would you place your image of God on the scale for . . . (1) Judge; to (7) Lover?
  1) Judge 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Lover 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Judge 1 385 28.3% 28.3% -1.06
2 140 10.3% 38.6% -.69
3 116 8.5% 47.2% -.33
4 320 23.5% 70.7% .04
5 75 5.5% 76.2% .4
6 55 4% 80.3% .77
Lover 7 59 4.3% 84.6% 1.13
No answer 209 15.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Judge 1 25.4%
71
27.4%
135
33.2%
81
28.3%
67
28.6%
30
28.3%
384
2 12.5%
35
11.6%
57
7.8%
19
8.4%
20
8.6%
9
10.3%
140
3 9.3%
26
9.1%
45
10.2%
25
6.3%
15
4.8%
5
8.5%
116
4 28.0%
78
26.8%
132
19.7%
48
20.3%
48
13.3%
14
23.6%
320
5 7.9%
22
5.5%
27
4.1%
10
6.3%
15
1.0%
1
5.5%
75
6 5.0%
14
3.2%
16
3.7%
9
4.2%
10
5.7%
6
4.1%
55
Lover 7 2.2%
6
4.3%
21
7.4%
18
4.6%
11
2.9%
3
4.3%
59
No answer 9.7%
27
12.2%
60
13.9%
34
21.5%
51
35.2%
37
15.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Judge 1 22.3%
68
26.2%
48
28.9%
46
25.5%
60
31.0%
22
35.8%
137
28.5%
381
2 11.8%
36
10.9%
20
13.8%
22
11.5%
27
4.2%
3
7.6%
29
10.3%
137
3 9.5%
29
7.7%
14
11.9%
19
10.2%
24
12.7%
9
4.4%
17
8.4%
112
4 23.6%
72
29.5%
54
23.3%
37
23.8%
56
25.4%
18
20.6%
79
23.7%
316
5 5.2%
16
4.4%
8
6.3%
10
8.1%
19
4.2%
3
4.7%
18
5.5%
74
6 3.0%
9
4.4%
8
1.3%
2
4.3%
10
5.6%
4
5.5%
21
4.0%
54
Lover 7 3.9%
12
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
4.7%
11
4.2%
3
5.7%
22
4.4%
59
No answer 20.7%
63
14.2%
26
10.7%
17
11.9%
28
12.7%
9
15.7%
60
15.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Judge 1 33.7%
92
29.2%
218
30.8%
20
20.7%
41
20.0%
14
28.5%
385
2 9.9%
27
9.1%
68
10.8%
7
14.1%
28
14.3%
10
10.3%
140
3 4.4%
12
9.1%
68
10.8%
7
9.6%
19
14.3%
10
8.6%
116
4 13.9%
38
25.4%
190
30.8%
20
27.8%
55
21.4%
15
23.5%
318
5 4.8%
13
5.0%
37
3.1%
2
9.1%
18
5.7%
4
5.5%
74
6 3.3%
9
3.7%
28
4.6%
3
5.6%
11
5.7%
4
4.1%
55
Lover 7 8.4%
23
4.1%
31
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
4.4%
59
No answer 21.6%
59
14.3%
107
7.7%
5
11.6%
23
17.1%
12
15.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Judge 1 23.5%
131
31.7%
254
28.3%
385
2 9.3%
52
11.0%
88
10.3%
140
3 11.1%
62
6.7%
54
8.5%
116
4 23.9%
133
23.3%
187
23.5%
320
5 7.2%
40
4.4%
35
5.5%
75
6 5.7%
32
2.9%
23
4.0%
55
Lover 7 3.9%
22
4.6%
37
4.3%
59
No answer 15.3%
85
15.5%
124
15.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Judge 1 32.2%
275
25.6%
92
13.3%
4
13.2%
12
8.3%
2
28.3%
385
2 9.8%
84
10.6%
38
13.3%
4
13.2%
12
8.3%
2
10.3%
140
3 8.4%
72
8.9%
32
10.0%
3
6.6%
6
12.5%
3
8.5%
116
4 22.2%
190
25.3%
91
30.0%
9
25.3%
23
29.2%
7
23.5%
320
5 4.4%
38
7.2%
26
16.7%
5
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
5.5%
75
6 3.6%
31
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
12.5%
3
4.0%
55
Lover 7 4.8%
41
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
No answer 14.5%
124
13.1%
47
16.7%
5
29.7%
27
25.0%
6
15.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Judge 1 27.8%
49
21.9%
42
27.5%
145
26.0%
50
33.5%
63
44.4%
36
28.4%
385
2 12.5%
22
14.1%
27
10.6%
56
7.8%
15
8.5%
16
4.9%
4
10.3%
140
3 10.2%
18
12.0%
23
8.2%
43
9.4%
18
6.9%
13
1.2%
1
8.6%
116
4 21.6%
38
24.0%
46
25.8%
136
24.5%
47
21.8%
41
14.8%
12
23.6%
320
5 5.1%
9
8.3%
16
4.4%
23
7.3%
14
5.3%
10
3.7%
3
5.5%
75
6 3.4%
6
2.1%
4
5.1%
27
5.7%
11
1.6%
3
3.7%
3
4.0%
54
Lover 7 2.8%
5
2.1%
4
4.2%
22
4.7%
9
6.9%
13
7.4%
6
4.4%
59
No answer 16.5%
29
15.6%
30
14.2%
75
14.6%
28
15.4%
29
19.8%
16
15.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Judge 1 27.1%
312
35.1%
59
34.1%
14
28.3%
385
2 10.3%
119
10.7%
18
7.3%
3
10.3%
140
3 8.8%
101
6.0%
10
12.2%
5
8.5%
116
4 24.6%
283
18.5%
31
14.6%
6
23.5%
320
5 5.5%
63
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
5.5%
75
6 3.9%
45
3.6%
6
9.8%
4
4.0%
55
Lover 7 4.3%
50
4.2%
7
4.9%
2
4.3%
59
No answer 15.4%
177
16.1%
27
12.2%
5
15.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share