General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDKING

There are many different ways of picturing God. We'd like to know the kinds of images you are most likely to associate with God. Where would you place your image of God on the scale for . . . (1) Friend; to (7) King?
  1) Friend 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) King 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friend 1 277 20.4% 20.4% -1.3
2 112 8.2% 28.6% -.93
3 77 5.7% 34.3% -.56
4 341 25.1% 59.4% -.19
5 81 6% 65.3% .18
6 71 5.2% 70.6% .55
King 7 193 14.2% 84.8% .92
No answer 207 15.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Friend 1 23.7%
66
18.3%
90
27.5%
67
15.6%
37
16.2%
17
20.4%
277
2 9.3%
26
9.7%
48
9.0%
22
3.8%
9
6.7%
7
8.2%
112
3 7.5%
21
7.5%
37
4.5%
11
3.0%
7
1.0%
1
5.7%
77
4 27.2%
76
28.4%
140
20.5%
50
24.5%
58
16.2%
17
25.1%
341
5 6.5%
18
5.7%
28
5.3%
13
5.9%
14
7.6%
8
6.0%
81
6 6.8%
19
5.5%
27
2.0%
5
8.0%
19
1.0%
1
5.2%
71
King 7 9.7%
27
13.2%
65
17.6%
43
17.3%
41
15.2%
16
14.1%
192
No answer 9.3%
26
11.8%
58
13.5%
33
21.9%
52
36.2%
38
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Friend 1 15.4%
47
19.1%
35
18.2%
29
22.6%
53
22.5%
16
24.0%
92
20.4%
272
2 7.9%
24
10.9%
20
8.2%
13
11.9%
28
7.0%
5
5.0%
19
8.2%
109
3 6.9%
21
5.5%
10
7.5%
12
4.3%
10
9.9%
7
3.9%
15
5.6%
75
4 26.9%
82
26.8%
49
28.3%
45
25.1%
59
18.3%
13
23.8%
91
25.4%
339
5 5.9%
18
6.6%
12
6.9%
11
6.0%
14
4.2%
3
5.7%
22
6.0%
80
6 4.3%
13
4.9%
9
5.0%
8
5.5%
13
8.5%
6
5.5%
21
5.2%
70
King 7 13.1%
40
12.6%
23
15.1%
24
12.8%
30
16.9%
12
15.9%
61
14.2%
190
No answer 19.7%
60
13.7%
25
10.7%
17
11.9%
28
12.7%
9
16.2%
62
15.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Friend 1 19.4%
53
22.1%
165
12.3%
8
21.2%
42
11.4%
8
20.4%
276
2 9.5%
26
7.8%
58
10.8%
7
7.6%
15
8.6%
6
8.3%
112
3 2.6%
7
5.8%
43
4.6%
3
7.6%
15
12.9%
9
5.7%
77
4 15.8%
43
26.4%
197
30.8%
20
32.3%
64
22.9%
16
25.1%
340
5 5.5%
15
5.4%
40
10.8%
7
4.5%
9
12.9%
9
5.9%
80
6 3.3%
9
4.6%
34
4.6%
3
9.6%
19
8.6%
6
5.2%
71
King 7 21.6%
59
13.9%
104
16.9%
11
7.6%
15
5.7%
4
14.3%
193
No answer 22.3%
61
14.2%
106
9.2%
6
9.6%
19
17.1%
12
15.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friend 1 18.3%
102
21.8%
175
20.4%
277
2 8.4%
47
8.1%
65
8.2%
112
3 7.4%
41
4.5%
36
5.7%
77
4 25.3%
141
24.9%
200
25.1%
341
5 7.2%
40
5.1%
41
6.0%
81
6 6.1%
34
4.6%
37
5.2%
71
King 7 12.6%
70
15.3%
123
14.2%
193
No answer 14.7%
82
15.6%
125
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friend 1 22.6%
193
21.4%
77
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
20.4%
277
2 6.7%
57
10.0%
36
23.3%
7
12.1%
11
4.2%
1
8.2%
112
3 4.4%
38
8.9%
32
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
5.7%
77
4 25.1%
215
25.6%
92
16.7%
5
23.1%
21
33.3%
8
25.1%
341
5 6.2%
53
4.2%
15
13.3%
4
8.8%
8
4.2%
1
6.0%
81
6 4.8%
41
5.0%
18
20.0%
6
3.3%
3
12.5%
3
5.2%
71
King 7 15.4%
132
12.3%
44
3.3%
1
14.3%
13
12.5%
3
14.2%
193
No answer 14.7%
126
12.5%
45
16.7%
5
27.5%
25
25.0%
6
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Friend 1 19.3%
34
14.1%
27
21.8%
115
20.3%
39
25.0%
47
18.5%
15
20.4%
277
2 10.8%
19
11.5%
22
7.6%
40
7.3%
14
6.9%
13
3.7%
3
8.2%
111
3 5.7%
10
6.8%
13
6.3%
33
4.7%
9
5.9%
11
1.2%
1
5.7%
77
4 24.4%
43
25.0%
48
26.9%
142
22.9%
44
26.1%
49
18.5%
15
25.1%
341
5 7.4%
13
5.7%
11
5.1%
27
8.9%
17
3.7%
7
7.4%
6
6.0%
81
6 4.5%
8
8.9%
17
4.2%
22
8.9%
17
2.1%
4
3.7%
3
5.2%
71
King 7 11.9%
21
12.0%
23
13.7%
72
13.5%
26
15.4%
29
27.2%
22
14.2%
193
No answer 15.9%
28
16.1%
31
14.4%
76
13.5%
26
14.9%
28
19.8%
16
15.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friend 1 19.9%
229
22.6%
38
24.4%
10
20.4%
277
2 8.3%
96
7.1%
12
9.8%
4
8.2%
112
3 6.0%
69
3.6%
6
4.9%
2
5.7%
77
4 26.5%
305
17.9%
30
14.6%
6
25.1%
341
5 6.0%
69
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
6.0%
81
6 5.0%
57
5.4%
9
12.2%
5
5.2%
71
King 7 13.4%
154
19.6%
33
14.6%
6
14.2%
193
No answer 14.9%
171
17.9%
30
14.6%
6
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share