General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG16

In what religion were you raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 966 63.7% 63.7% -.16
Catholic 434 28.6% 92.3% .07
Jewish 34 2.2% 94.5% .3
None 58 3.8% 98.4% .52
Other 22 1.5% 99.8% .75
No answer 3 .2% 100% 22.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 56.1%
171
59.9%
329
68.3%
190
70.3%
187
75.9%
88
63.7%
965
Catholic 35.1%
107
31.5%
173
24.5%
68
23.7%
63
19.0%
22
28.6%
433
Jewish 3.3%
10
2.4%
13
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
2.2%
34
None 4.3%
13
3.6%
20
5.0%
14
2.6%
7
3.4%
4
3.8%
58
Other 1.3%
4
2.4%
13
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 61.0%
199
63.9%
129
59.8%
107
68.4%
182
72.3%
60
62.2%
271
63.5%
948
Catholic 24.5%
80
30.2%
61
29.1%
52
27.4%
73
22.9%
19
33.7%
147
29.0%
432
Jewish 3.1%
10
3.0%
6
6.1%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.3%
34
None 9.5%
31
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
3.0%
8
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
3.6%
54
Other 1.5%
5
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 65.6%
200
64.5%
532
69.9%
51
62.1%
139
46.9%
38
63.7%
960
Catholic 25.9%
79
29.6%
244
24.7%
18
31.7%
71
25.9%
21
28.7%
433
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.8%
15
4.1%
3
2.2%
5
12.3%
10
2.3%
34
None 6.9%
21
2.8%
23
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
8.6%
7
3.8%
58
Other 1.0%
3
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
6.2%
5
1.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.0%
407
63.5%
559
63.7%
966
Catholic 27.5%
175
29.4%
259
28.6%
434
Jewish 2.2%
14
2.3%
20
2.2%
34
None 4.1%
26
3.6%
32
3.8%
58
Other 2.2%
14
0.9%
8
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 91.2%
881
8.0%
31
3.1%
1
44.1%
45
27.6%
8
63.8%
966
Catholic 5.6%
54
89.4%
345
0.0%
0
29.4%
30
17.2%
5
28.6%
434
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
96.9%
31
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
None 2.6%
25
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
24.5%
25
3.4%
1
3.8%
58
Other 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
51.7%
15
1.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 57.1%
109
63.6%
136
62.5%
365
64.2%
140
72.2%
153
64.9%
61
63.7%
964
Catholic 28.3%
54
30.4%
65
31.7%
185
28.4%
62
20.8%
44
24.5%
23
28.6%
433
Jewish 6.3%
12
2.8%
6
1.4%
8
2.3%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
34
None 6.3%
12
2.3%
5
3.1%
18
2.8%
6
4.2%
9
8.5%
8
3.8%
58
Other 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
2.3%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.9%
783
84.3%
172
22.4%
11
63.7%
966
Catholic 30.7%
388
9.8%
20
53.1%
26
28.6%
434
Jewish 2.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
None 3.6%
45
4.4%
9
8.2%
4
3.8%
58
Other 0.9%
12
1.0%
2
16.3%
8
1.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share