General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 4 10.8% 10.8% -.98
Conservative 12 32.4% 43.2% -.56
Reform 13 35.1% 78.4% -.15
None 3 8.1% 86.5% .27
No answer 5 13.5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
4
Conservative 40.0%
4
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
12
Reform 20.0%
2
57.1%
8
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
None 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
No answer 10.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

36


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 9.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
4
Conservative 18.2%
2
16.7%
1
36.4%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
12
Reform 45.5%
5
33.3%
2
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
None 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
No answer 18.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

36


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.4%
4
Conservative 50.0%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
34.3%
12
Reform 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.1%
13
None 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 50.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

35


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 14.3%
2
8.7%
2
10.8%
4
Conservative 21.4%
3
39.1%
9
32.4%
12
Reform 50.0%
7
26.1%
6
35.1%
13
None 14.3%
2
4.3%
1
8.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
23

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.3%
12
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.1%
13
None 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

35


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Conservative 33.3%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
12
Reform 41.7%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
None 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

36


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
4
Conservative 33.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
12
Reform 36.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
13
None 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
3
No answer 11.1%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

37

Bookmark and Share