General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 504 33.2% 33.2% -.84
Moderate 630 41.5% 74.8% -.03
Liberal 354 23.3% 98.1% .79
No answer 29 1.9% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.1%
104
33.3%
183
36.3%
101
30.8%
82
29.3%
34
33.3%
504
Moderate 45.6%
139
42.1%
231
38.1%
106
40.2%
107
38.8%
45
41.5%
628
Liberal 18.4%
56
21.9%
120
24.8%
69
27.4%
73
31.0%
36
23.4%
354
No answer 2.0%
6
2.7%
15
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.3%
89
31.2%
63
31.3%
56
38.7%
103
28.9%
24
36.9%
161
33.2%
496
Moderate 39.3%
128
42.6%
86
36.9%
66
41.4%
110
44.6%
37
45.9%
200
42.0%
627
Liberal 31.6%
103
24.3%
49
29.1%
52
19.9%
53
22.9%
19
14.9%
65
22.9%
341
No answer 1.8%
6
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.3%
10
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.0%
131
32.7%
270
38.4%
28
25.4%
57
14.8%
12
33.0%
498
Moderate 37.0%
113
44.0%
363
31.5%
23
46.0%
103
33.3%
27
41.7%
629
Liberal 18.4%
56
21.8%
180
27.4%
20
27.2%
61
45.7%
37
23.5%
354
No answer 1.6%
5
1.5%
12
2.7%
2
1.3%
3
6.2%
5
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 32.2%
205
33.9%
299
33.2%
504
Moderate 39.9%
254
42.7%
376
41.5%
630
Liberal 25.2%
160
22.0%
194
23.3%
354
No answer 2.7%
17
1.4%
12
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 48.6%
469
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.6%
21
17.2%
5
33.3%
504
Moderate 24.1%
233
90.9%
351
0.0%
0
38.2%
39
24.1%
7
41.6%
630
Liberal 26.5%
256
6.0%
23
100.0%
32
40.2%
41
6.9%
2
23.4%
354
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
51.7%
15
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.8%
55
32.7%
70
32.9%
192
31.2%
68
36.8%
78
41.5%
39
33.2%
502
Moderate 40.8%
78
46.3%
99
44.2%
258
41.3%
90
34.4%
73
33.0%
31
41.6%
629
Liberal 28.3%
54
20.1%
43
21.2%
124
25.2%
55
25.9%
55
24.5%
23
23.4%
354
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
10
2.3%
5
2.8%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.4%
372
59.3%
121
22.4%
11
33.2%
504
Moderate 43.3%
547
27.9%
57
53.1%
26
41.5%
630
Liberal 25.9%
327
11.3%
23
8.2%
4
23.3%
354
No answer 1.4%
18
1.5%
3
16.3%
8
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share