General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL

What is your (spouse's) religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 499 62.1% 62.1% -.59
Catholic 222 27.6% 89.7% .41
Jewish 15 1.9% 91.5% 1.41
None 55 6.8% 98.4% 2.41
Other 11 1.4% 99.8% 3.42
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 54.7%
58
58.3%
193
70.0%
126
62.1%
90
75.6%
31
62.0%
498
Catholic 36.8%
39
26.6%
88
24.4%
44
29.7%
43
19.5%
8
27.6%
222
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
4.9%
2
1.9%
15
None 7.5%
8
10.0%
33
2.8%
5
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
Other 0.9%
1
2.4%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 55.3%
89
64.9%
74
52.9%
45
66.1%
84
67.3%
37
65.5%
163
62.2%
492
Catholic 23.6%
38
28.1%
32
31.8%
27
28.3%
36
23.6%
13
29.7%
74
27.8%
220
Jewish 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
14
None 13.7%
22
4.4%
5
7.1%
6
4.7%
6
5.5%
3
4.0%
10
6.6%
52
Other 3.7%
6
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 62.1%
90
63.3%
276
77.3%
34
57.7%
71
46.2%
24
61.9%
495
Catholic 29.0%
42
27.8%
121
18.2%
8
27.6%
34
32.7%
17
27.8%
222
Jewish 0.7%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
9.6%
5
1.9%
15
None 6.9%
10
6.7%
29
4.5%
2
8.1%
10
7.7%
4
6.9%
55
Other 1.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.8%
2
1.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 67.4%
250
57.5%
249
62.1%
499
Catholic 25.6%
95
29.3%
127
27.6%
222
Jewish 0.8%
3
2.8%
12
1.9%
15
None 3.5%
13
9.7%
42
6.8%
55
Other 2.4%
9
0.5%
2
1.4%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 85.9%
446
15.3%
33
6.3%
1
33.3%
14
41.7%
5
62.1%
499
Catholic 7.7%
40
77.7%
167
18.8%
3
23.8%
10
16.7%
2
27.6%
222
Jewish 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
62.5%
10
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
None 5.2%
27
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
35.7%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
Other 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
41.7%
5
1.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 54.9%
45
59.6%
59
61.7%
201
59.0%
72
69.0%
87
71.7%
33
62.0%
497
Catholic 28.0%
23
29.3%
29
28.5%
93
29.5%
36
23.8%
30
21.7%
10
27.6%
221
Jewish 1.2%
1
3.0%
3
2.5%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
None 12.2%
10
6.1%
6
6.7%
22
5.7%
7
6.3%
8
4.3%
2
6.9%
55
Other 2.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
1.4%
11
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 60.1%
424
81.9%
59
59.3%
16
62.1%
499
Catholic 29.4%
207
11.1%
8
25.9%
7
27.6%
222
Jewish 2.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
None 7.4%
52
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
Other 0.7%
5
2.8%
2
14.8%
4
1.4%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share