General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated, or divorced: Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 3% 3% -1.07
No 971 94.7% 97.8% -.12
No answer 23 2.2% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
1.1%
5
1.3%
3
8.5%
15
14.9%
7
3.0%
31
No 97.5%
119
96.0%
431
97.4%
223
89.2%
157
83.0%
39
94.7%
969
No answer 1.6%
2
2.9%
13
1.3%
3
2.3%
4
2.1%
1
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
449
100.0%
229
100.0%
176
100.0%
47

1023


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
5
1.5%
2
3.6%
4
3.4%
6
4.9%
3
3.7%
11
3.1%
31
No 95.2%
216
96.2%
127
94.6%
106
93.3%
166
93.4%
57
94.9%
281
94.7%
953
No answer 2.6%
6
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
1.4%
4
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
132
100.0%
112
100.0%
178
100.0%
61
100.0%
296

1006


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
15
2.3%
13
1.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No 87.0%
161
95.7%
536
96.5%
55
97.3%
146
100.0%
68
94.7%
966
No answer 4.9%
9
2.0%
11
1.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
560
100.0%
57
100.0%
150
100.0%
68

1020


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
9
3.8%
22
3.0%
31
No 96.4%
427
93.5%
544
94.7%
971
No answer 1.6%
7
2.7%
16
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
582

1025


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
19
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No 94.2%
628
95.4%
251
100.0%
18
94.9%
56
100.0%
18
94.7%
971
No answer 3.0%
20
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
263
100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
18

1025


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
2.8%
4
4.3%
18
2.7%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No 95.6%
109
95.1%
135
92.8%
385
96.6%
143
98.0%
145
92.7%
51
94.7%
968
No answer 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
2.9%
12
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
7.3%
4
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
142
100.0%
415
100.0%
148
100.0%
148
100.0%
55

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
28
1.8%
2
2.9%
1
3.0%
31
No 94.9%
833
92.9%
105
97.1%
33
94.7%
971
No answer 1.9%
17
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
113
100.0%
34

1025

Bookmark and Share