General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

Does (s/he) consider (her/himself) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 5 27.8% 27.8% -.77
Reform 7 38.9% 66.7% -.36
None 3 16.7% 83.3% .05
No answer 3 16.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
27.8%
5
Reform 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
None 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
3
No answer 100.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

18


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
29.4%
5
Reform 33.3%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
None 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
No answer 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Conservative 50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
27.8%
5
Reform 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
38.9%
7
None 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 25.0%
1
28.6%
4
27.8%
5
Reform 50.0%
2
35.7%
5
38.9%
7
None 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
16.7%
3
No answer 25.0%
1
14.3%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Reform 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
38.9%
7
None 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Conservative 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Reform 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.9%
7
None 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Conservative 27.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Reform 38.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.9%
7
None 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
No answer 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18

Bookmark and Share