General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 255 31.7% 31.7% -.84
Moderate 328 40.8% 72.5% -.08
Liberal 202 25.1% 97.6% .69
No answer 19 2.4% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 36.8%
39
28.4%
94
37.2%
67
29.7%
43
26.8%
11
31.6%
254
Moderate 41.5%
44
41.4%
137
39.4%
71
44.1%
64
29.3%
12
40.8%
328
Liberal 18.9%
20
26.6%
88
22.2%
40
24.8%
36
43.9%
18
25.2%
202
No answer 2.8%
3
3.6%
12
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.6%
38
28.9%
33
24.7%
21
33.1%
42
25.5%
14
41.0%
102
31.6%
250
Moderate 33.5%
54
47.4%
54
42.4%
36
40.2%
51
47.3%
26
41.4%
103
41.0%
324
Liberal 37.9%
61
22.8%
26
30.6%
26
25.2%
32
23.6%
13
16.1%
40
25.0%
198
No answer 5.0%
8
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 38.6%
56
31.7%
138
38.6%
17
25.2%
31
17.3%
9
31.4%
251
Moderate 40.7%
59
39.9%
174
31.8%
14
47.2%
58
44.2%
23
41.0%
328
Liberal 18.6%
27
27.1%
118
27.3%
12
22.0%
27
34.6%
18
25.3%
202
No answer 2.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.3%
1
5.7%
7
3.8%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.6%
132
28.4%
123
31.7%
255
Moderate 38.5%
143
42.7%
185
40.8%
328
Liberal 22.1%
82
27.7%
120
25.1%
202
No answer 3.8%
14
1.2%
5
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 45.1%
234
4.7%
10
6.3%
1
19.0%
8
16.7%
2
31.7%
255
Moderate 25.4%
132
81.9%
176
18.8%
3
33.3%
14
25.0%
3
40.8%
328
Liberal 27.7%
144
12.6%
27
68.8%
11
45.2%
19
8.3%
1
25.1%
202
No answer 1.7%
9
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
2.4%
1
50.0%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.5%
25
26.3%
26
29.8%
97
23.8%
29
44.4%
56
45.7%
21
31.7%
254
Moderate 42.7%
35
44.4%
44
41.1%
134
43.4%
53
34.9%
44
37.0%
17
40.8%
327
Liberal 23.2%
19
27.3%
27
27.6%
90
28.7%
35
18.3%
23
15.2%
7
25.1%
201
No answer 3.7%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
5
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.5%
194
69.4%
50
40.7%
11
31.7%
255
Moderate 43.0%
303
18.1%
13
44.4%
12
40.8%
328
Liberal 27.7%
195
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
25.1%
202
No answer 1.8%
13
2.8%
2
14.8%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share