General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL16

In what religion was your (husband/wife) raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 497 61.8% 61.8% -.56
Catholic 240 29.9% 91.7% .41
Jewish 16 2% 93.7% 1.38
None 34 4.2% 97.9% 2.35
Other 12 1.5% 99.4% 3.32
No answer 5 .6% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 50.9%
54
59.2%
196
68.3%
123
64.1%
93
73.2%
30
61.8%
496
Catholic 40.6%
43
29.9%
99
26.1%
47
29.7%
43
19.5%
8
29.9%
240
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
4.9%
2
2.0%
16
None 6.6%
7
4.8%
16
1.7%
3
4.8%
7
2.4%
1
4.2%
34
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
No answer 1.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 57.1%
92
63.2%
72
54.1%
46
68.5%
87
69.1%
38
62.7%
156
62.1%
491
Catholic 28.0%
45
28.9%
33
35.3%
30
28.3%
36
23.6%
13
32.5%
81
30.1%
238
Jewish 3.7%
6
1.8%
2
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
15
None 7.5%
12
2.6%
3
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.6%
2
3.6%
9
3.8%
30
Other 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
3.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
12
No answer 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 63.4%
92
62.6%
273
77.3%
34
58.5%
72
42.3%
22
61.6%
493
Catholic 29.0%
42
30.0%
131
15.9%
7
30.9%
38
42.3%
22
30.0%
240
Jewish 0.7%
1
1.4%
6
2.3%
1
2.4%
3
9.6%
5
2.0%
16
None 4.8%
7
4.4%
19
4.5%
2
4.1%
5
1.9%
1
4.3%
34
Other 1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.8%
2
1.5%
12
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.4%
239
59.6%
258
61.8%
497
Catholic 29.1%
108
30.5%
132
29.9%
240
Jewish 1.1%
4
2.8%
12
2.0%
16
None 2.2%
8
6.0%
26
4.2%
34
Other 2.4%
9
0.7%
3
1.5%
12
No answer 0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 80.5%
418
24.2%
52
12.5%
2
50.0%
21
33.3%
4
61.8%
497
Catholic 12.5%
65
73.0%
157
18.8%
3
28.6%
12
25.0%
3
29.9%
240
Jewish 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
68.8%
11
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
None 4.8%
25
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Other 1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
41.7%
5
1.5%
12
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 58.5%
48
63.6%
63
60.7%
198
56.6%
69
69.0%
87
65.2%
30
61.8%
495
Catholic 31.7%
26
28.3%
28
31.0%
101
35.2%
43
23.8%
30
23.9%
11
29.8%
239
Jewish 2.4%
2
3.0%
3
2.5%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
None 4.9%
4
3.0%
3
4.3%
14
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
6.5%
3
4.2%
34
Other 2.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
3
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 60.3%
425
81.9%
59
48.1%
13
61.8%
497
Catholic 31.6%
223
9.7%
7
37.0%
10
29.9%
240
Jewish 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
None 4.4%
31
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Other 0.9%
6
2.8%
2
14.8%
4
1.5%
12
No answer 0.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share