General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW16

If Jewish: Was (s/he) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 2 9.5% 9.5% -1.01
Conservative 7 33.3% 42.9% -.67
Reform 5 23.8% 66.7% -.34
None 2 9.5% 76.2% 0
No answer 5 23.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Conservative 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
None 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.5%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

21


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Conservative 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.0%
6
Reform 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
None 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Conservative 50.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
23.8%
5
None 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.5%
2
Conservative 14.3%
1
42.9%
6
33.3%
7
Reform 42.9%
3
14.3%
2
23.8%
5
None 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.5%
2
No answer 42.9%
3
14.3%
2
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Conservative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
None 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
No answer 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Conservative 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
Reform 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
None 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Conservative 35.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
Reform 25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
None 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
No answer 20.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

21

Bookmark and Share