General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion spouse raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 256 31.8% 31.8% -.79
Moderate 346 43% 74.9% -.07
Liberal 179 22.3% 97.1% .64
No answer 23 2.9% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.9%
37
28.4%
94
37.2%
67
31.0%
45
31.7%
13
31.9%
256
Moderate 44.3%
47
44.7%
148
38.3%
69
47.6%
69
29.3%
12
43.0%
345
Liberal 18.9%
20
23.0%
76
20.6%
37
20.7%
30
39.0%
16
22.3%
179
No answer 1.9%
2
3.9%
13
3.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.7%
43
31.6%
36
24.7%
21
37.8%
48
30.9%
17
34.9%
87
31.9%
252
Moderate 39.1%
63
45.6%
52
47.1%
40
44.1%
56
47.3%
26
42.6%
106
43.4%
343
Liberal 30.4%
49
17.5%
20
27.1%
23
16.5%
21
18.2%
10
20.1%
50
21.9%
173
No answer 3.7%
6
5.3%
6
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
3.6%
2
2.4%
6
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 40.0%
58
30.3%
132
36.4%
16
27.6%
34
23.1%
12
31.5%
252
Moderate 42.1%
61
43.3%
189
27.3%
12
46.3%
57
51.9%
27
43.3%
346
Liberal 15.2%
22
23.9%
104
34.1%
15
22.0%
27
21.2%
11
22.4%
179
No answer 2.8%
4
2.5%
11
2.3%
1
4.1%
5
3.8%
2
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.5%
117
32.1%
139
31.8%
256
Moderate 44.5%
165
41.8%
181
43.0%
346
Liberal 19.7%
73
24.5%
106
22.3%
179
No answer 4.3%
16
1.6%
7
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 42.6%
221
8.4%
18
12.5%
2
31.0%
13
16.7%
2
31.8%
256
Moderate 29.5%
153
79.5%
171
18.8%
3
38.1%
16
25.0%
3
43.0%
346
Liberal 25.4%
132
10.2%
22
68.8%
11
28.6%
12
16.7%
2
22.3%
179
No answer 2.5%
13
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
41.7%
5
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.4%
29
29.3%
29
30.7%
100
29.5%
36
34.1%
43
39.1%
18
31.8%
255
Moderate 40.2%
33
42.4%
42
44.2%
144
49.2%
60
37.3%
47
41.3%
19
43.1%
345
Liberal 22.0%
18
25.3%
25
23.0%
75
18.0%
22
24.6%
31
15.2%
7
22.2%
178
No answer 2.4%
2
3.0%
3
2.1%
7
3.3%
4
4.0%
5
4.3%
2
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.2%
199
66.7%
48
33.3%
9
31.8%
256
Moderate 45.4%
320
18.1%
13
48.1%
13
43.0%
346
Liberal 24.1%
170
11.1%
8
3.7%
1
22.3%
179
No answer 2.3%
16
4.2%
3
14.8%
4
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share