General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 392 38.3% 38.3% -.64
Disapprove 594 58% 96.3% .12
No opinion 35 3.4% 99.7% 4.68
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 51.8%
103
44.9%
166
28.3%
53
26.9%
49
24.1%
20
38.3%
391
Disapprove 42.7%
85
53.0%
196
66.3%
124
69.8%
127
72.3%
60
58.0%
592
No opinion 5.5%
11
1.9%
7
4.8%
9
3.3%
6
2.4%
2
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 51.6%
116
49.3%
71
41.2%
42
32.4%
60
38.2%
21
25.3%
76
38.2%
386
Disapprove 45.3%
102
45.8%
66
52.0%
53
61.6%
114
61.8%
34
72.7%
218
58.1%
587
No opinion 3.1%
7
4.2%
6
5.9%
6
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 25.2%
53
36.8%
203
32.1%
18
52.4%
77
73.6%
39
38.3%
390
Disapprove 71.4%
150
58.5%
323
67.9%
38
45.6%
67
24.5%
13
58.1%
591
No opinion 3.3%
7
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
1
3.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.4%
171
36.8%
221
38.3%
392
Disapprove 54.6%
231
60.4%
363
58.0%
594
No opinion 5.0%
21
2.3%
14
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 32.1%
208
40.8%
108
90.5%
19
63.8%
44
60.0%
12
38.3%
391
Disapprove 64.8%
419
54.0%
143
9.5%
2
30.4%
21
40.0%
8
58.0%
593
No opinion 2.6%
17
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 54.9%
73
47.6%
69
33.2%
131
37.9%
53
34.3%
49
21.2%
14
38.1%
389
Disapprove 41.4%
55
49.7%
72
61.4%
242
60.7%
85
63.6%
91
74.2%
49
58.2%
594
No opinion 3.0%
4
2.8%
4
5.3%
21
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
4.5%
3
3.4%
35
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 40.0%
346
25.8%
34
42.9%
12
38.3%
392
Disapprove 56.7%
490
68.2%
90
50.0%
14
58.0%
594
No opinion 3.1%
27
4.5%
6
7.1%
2
3.4%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share