General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSTA

Last week was your (wife/husband) working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 436 54.2% 54.2% -.78
Working part-time 68 8.5% 62.7% -.37
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 15 1.9% 64.6% .05
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 15 1.9% 66.4% .46
Retired 126 15.7% 82.1% .87
In school 8 1% 83.1% 1.28
Keeping house 120 14.9% 98% 1.7
Other 16 2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Working full-time 67.0%
71
69.5%
230
61.7%
111
15.9%
23
2.4%
1
54.3%
436
Working part-time 11.3%
12
8.5%
28
9.4%
17
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 0.9%
1
2.4%
8
2.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.7%
5
1.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Retired 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
20
52.4%
76
68.3%
28
15.6%
125
In school 4.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Keeping house 11.3%
12
14.8%
49
11.7%
21
19.3%
28
24.4%
10
14.9%
120
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.2%
4
2.1%
3
4.9%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Working full-time 52.2%
84
61.4%
70
49.4%
42
62.2%
79
54.5%
30
49.0%
122
54.0%
427
Working part-time 5.0%
8
9.6%
11
8.2%
7
6.3%
8
5.5%
3
11.6%
29
8.3%
66
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
1.8%
1
2.0%
5
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.5%
3
3.1%
4
3.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
15
Retired 16.8%
27
7.0%
8
10.6%
9
9.4%
12
29.1%
16
21.3%
53
15.8%
125
In school 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
8
Keeping house 21.1%
34
14.0%
16
18.8%
16
13.4%
17
5.5%
3
13.3%
33
15.0%
119
Other 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
5.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Working full-time 35.2%
51
57.1%
249
63.6%
28
64.2%
79
48.1%
25
54.0%
432
Working part-time 7.6%
11
8.7%
38
4.5%
2
8.1%
10
13.5%
7
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 2.1%
3
1.1%
5
2.3%
1
2.4%
3
5.8%
3
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.1%
3
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
15
Retired 29.0%
42
15.4%
67
9.1%
4
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
15.8%
126
In school 0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Keeping house 17.9%
26
13.3%
58
18.2%
8
11.4%
14
26.9%
14
15.0%
120
Other 5.5%
8
0.9%
4
2.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
1
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 39.4%
146
67.0%
290
54.2%
436
Working part-time 14.8%
55
3.0%
13
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 1.3%
5
2.3%
10
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.3%
1
3.2%
14
1.9%
15
Retired 9.4%
35
21.0%
91
15.7%
126
In school 1.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
8
Keeping house 31.0%
115
1.2%
5
14.9%
120
Other 1.9%
7
2.1%
9
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 53.9%
280
53.0%
114
62.5%
10
69.0%
29
25.0%
3
54.2%
436
Working part-time 8.7%
45
7.9%
17
6.3%
1
7.1%
3
16.7%
2
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 1.2%
6
3.7%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.3%
7
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.9%
15
Retired 17.1%
89
15.3%
33
6.3%
1
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
126
In school 1.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.0%
8
Keeping house 14.6%
76
14.4%
31
12.5%
2
14.3%
6
41.7%
5
14.9%
120
Other 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
6.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Working full-time 58.5%
48
63.6%
63
53.7%
175
46.7%
57
55.6%
70
43.5%
20
54.1%
433
Working part-time 7.3%
6
8.1%
8
7.7%
25
12.3%
15
6.3%
8
13.0%
6
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 2.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
6
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
1
1.9%
15
Retired 6.1%
5
13.1%
13
19.9%
65
17.2%
21
11.9%
15
15.2%
7
15.7%
126
In school 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
1.0%
8
Keeping house 15.9%
13
12.1%
12
13.2%
43
14.8%
18
20.6%
26
17.4%
8
15.0%
120
Other 6.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.9%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
4.3%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full-time 53.9%
380
63.9%
46
37.0%
10
54.2%
436
Working part-time 8.4%
59
8.3%
6
11.1%
3
8.5%
68
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation strike 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.9%
15
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
14
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Retired 16.3%
115
8.3%
6
18.5%
5
15.7%
126
In school 0.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.7%
1
1.0%
8
Keeping house 14.9%
105
13.9%
10
18.5%
5
14.9%
120
Other 1.7%
12
2.8%
2
7.4%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share