General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? Select from: a. The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word...; b. The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men. (BIBLE)
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 355 34.7% 34.7% -.82
Inspired word 488 47.7% 82.3% .04
Ancient book 151 14.7% 97.1% .91
Other (volunteered) 8 .8% 97.9% 1.77
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.6% 5.21
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Actual word 33.7%
67
28.4%
105
40.1%
75
38.5%
70
43.4%
36
34.6%
353
Inspired word 48.2%
96
52.7%
195
44.4%
83
42.3%
77
44.6%
37
47.8%
488
Ancient book 14.6%
29
17.0%
63
11.2%
21
16.5%
30
9.6%
8
14.8%
151
Other (volunteered) 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
8
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Actual word 17.8%
40
25.0%
36
26.5%
27
42.2%
78
36.4%
20
50.0%
150
34.7%
351
Inspired word 45.3%
102
55.6%
80
52.9%
54
48.6%
90
54.5%
30
42.3%
127
47.8%
483
Ancient book 32.4%
73
16.7%
24
19.6%
20
6.5%
12
7.3%
4
5.7%
17
14.8%
150
Other (volunteered) 0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
8
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Actual word 59.0%
124
33.9%
187
21.4%
12
19.7%
29
1.9%
1
34.7%
353
Inspired word 26.2%
55
50.7%
280
66.1%
37
58.5%
86
54.7%
29
47.8%
487
Ancient book 11.4%
24
13.0%
72
12.5%
7
18.4%
27
37.7%
20
14.7%
150
Other (volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.8%
2
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 27.0%
114
40.1%
241
34.7%
355
Inspired word 50.1%
212
45.9%
276
47.7%
488
Ancient book 18.7%
79
12.0%
72
14.7%
151
Other (volunteered) 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
Don't know 2.4%
10
1.3%
8
1.8%
18
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 44.4%
287
22.6%
60
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
20.0%
4
34.7%
355
Inspired word 44.5%
288
60.8%
161
28.6%
6
37.7%
26
35.0%
7
47.7%
488
Ancient book 9.3%
60
14.7%
39
57.1%
12
47.8%
33
35.0%
7
14.8%
151
Other (volunteered) 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.1%
3
9.5%
2
5.8%
4
5.0%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Actual word 20.3%
27
32.4%
47
35.0%
138
29.3%
41
43.4%
62
60.6%
40
34.8%
355
Inspired word 51.9%
69
46.9%
68
49.5%
195
57.1%
80
43.4%
62
21.2%
14
47.8%
488
Ancient book 24.1%
32
19.3%
28
11.9%
47
13.6%
19
11.2%
16
10.6%
7
14.6%
149
Other (volunteered) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.1%
4
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 31.8%
275
50.0%
66
50.0%
14
34.7%
355
Inspired word 50.5%
436
32.6%
43
32.1%
9
47.7%
488
Ancient book 15.4%
133
11.4%
15
10.7%
3
14.7%
151
Other (volunteered) 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
3.6%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.2%
10
5.3%
7
3.6%
1
1.8%
18
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share