General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMAR

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) and Whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 16.9% 16.9% -.83
No 786 79.2% 96.1% -.06
Don't know 32 3.2% 99.3% 4.58
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
22
9.4%
33
18.0%
32
30.1%
52
38.2%
29
17.0%
168
No 89.7%
191
86.9%
305
75.8%
135
64.7%
112
56.6%
43
79.3%
786
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
5.1%
9
4.6%
8
5.3%
4
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
47
19.0%
26
10.7%
14
15.7%
26
14.0%
8
17.6%
47
17.3%
168
No 74.4%
160
80.3%
110
83.2%
109
81.9%
136
80.7%
46
77.9%
208
79.0%
769
Don't know 3.3%
7
0.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
4.5%
12
3.2%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
75
14.9%
82
9.8%
4
4.3%
6
1.7%
1
17.0%
168
No 56.9%
111
81.7%
450
90.2%
37
93.6%
132
91.4%
53
79.4%
783
Don't know 4.6%
9
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
61
19.0%
107
16.9%
168
No 83.3%
358
76.0%
428
79.2%
786
Don't know 2.1%
9
4.1%
23
3.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
130
12.1%
30
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
6.7%
1
16.9%
168
No 75.6%
483
84.2%
208
100.0%
21
87.1%
61
86.7%
13
79.2%
786
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
16
10.1%
14
19.4%
74
16.3%
23
19.3%
26
23.4%
15
17.0%
168
No 87.0%
114
88.4%
122
74.6%
285
82.3%
116
77.8%
105
68.8%
44
79.3%
786
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
5.0%
19
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
7.8%
5
3.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
159
5.4%
7
5.3%
2
16.9%
168
No 77.6%
640
86.9%
113
86.8%
33
79.2%
786
Don't know 3.0%
25
4.6%
6
2.6%
1
3.2%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
3.1%
4
5.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share