General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

Which statement on the card comes closest to how you, yourself, feel? White people have a right to keep (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 66 6.6% 6.6% -2.05
Agree slightly 105 10.6% 17.2% -1.22
Disagree slightly 221 22.3% 39.5% -.4
Disagree strongly 574 57.8% 97.3% .43
No opinion 21 2.1% 99.4% 3.73
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.2%
9
4.0%
14
11.8%
21
10.4%
18
5.3%
4
6.7%
66
Agree slightly 6.1%
13
8.0%
28
13.5%
24
12.7%
22
23.7%
18
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 18.8%
40
17.4%
61
25.3%
45
27.7%
48
35.5%
27
22.3%
221
Disagree strongly 70.4%
150
68.7%
241
47.2%
84
45.1%
78
27.6%
21
57.9%
574
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
4.0%
7
6.6%
5
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
23
3.6%
5
4.6%
6
7.8%
13
7.0%
4
4.9%
13
6.6%
64
Agree slightly 7.0%
15
13.1%
18
10.7%
14
12.7%
21
12.3%
7
10.9%
29
10.7%
104
Disagree slightly 21.9%
47
21.9%
30
19.8%
26
19.9%
33
28.1%
16
25.1%
67
22.5%
219
Disagree strongly 58.1%
125
59.9%
82
61.1%
80
57.8%
96
49.1%
28
56.2%
150
57.7%
561
No opinion 2.3%
5
1.5%
2
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
1
2.6%
7
2.2%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.3%
20
6.9%
38
2.4%
1
3.5%
5
1.7%
1
6.6%
65
Agree slightly 17.9%
35
10.3%
57
7.3%
3
6.4%
9
1.7%
1
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 24.1%
47
24.3%
134
19.5%
8
17.7%
25
12.1%
7
22.4%
221
Disagree strongly 42.1%
82
56.6%
312
70.7%
29
71.6%
101
79.3%
46
57.8%
570
No opinion 5.1%
10
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.8%
25
7.3%
41
6.6%
66
Agree slightly 9.3%
40
11.5%
65
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 25.6%
110
19.7%
111
22.3%
221
Disagree strongly 56.7%
244
58.6%
330
57.8%
574
No opinion 2.3%
10
2.0%
11
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.0%
51
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
66
Agree slightly 11.9%
76
9.7%
24
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 23.9%
153
22.7%
56
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
13.3%
2
22.3%
221
Disagree strongly 54.0%
345
59.1%
146
95.2%
20
74.3%
52
73.3%
11
57.9%
574
No opinion 1.7%
11
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.1%
4
2.9%
4
7.3%
28
7.1%
10
8.9%
12
12.5%
8
6.7%
66
Agree slightly 6.9%
9
5.8%
8
13.6%
52
10.6%
15
10.4%
14
10.9%
7
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 17.6%
23
17.4%
24
26.2%
100
23.4%
33
23.7%
32
14.1%
9
22.3%
221
Disagree strongly 71.0%
93
71.7%
99
49.7%
190
58.2%
82
55.6%
75
54.7%
35
57.9%
574
No opinion 1.5%
2
2.2%
3
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
7.8%
5
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.9%
65
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
66
Agree slightly 11.8%
97
5.4%
7
2.6%
1
10.6%
105
Disagree slightly 24.2%
200
8.5%
11
26.3%
10
22.3%
221
Disagree strongly 53.9%
445
81.5%
106
60.5%
23
57.8%
574
No opinion 1.9%
16
1.5%
2
7.9%
3
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share