General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 788 51.9% 51.9% -.51
No 648 42.7% 94.7% .12
Don't know 66 4.4% 99% 3.89
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
177
54.5%
299
49.6%
138
45.5%
121
45.7%
53
52.0%
788
No 35.7%
109
39.3%
216
45.3%
126
50.4%
134
53.4%
62
42.7%
647
Don't know 5.6%
17
4.7%
26
4.0%
11
3.8%
10
0.9%
1
4.3%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
1.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
169
57.4%
116
54.2%
97
53.0%
141
43.4%
36
49.1%
214
51.8%
773
No 42.6%
139
38.1%
77
38.5%
69
42.5%
113
50.6%
42
46.1%
201
43.0%
641
Don't know 4.3%
14
4.5%
9
5.6%
10
3.4%
9
3.6%
3
4.6%
20
4.4%
65
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
145
52.8%
436
45.2%
33
56.3%
126
55.6%
45
52.1%
785
No 48.2%
147
42.4%
350
47.9%
35
37.9%
85
34.6%
28
42.8%
645
Don't know 3.0%
9
4.2%
35
4.1%
3
5.4%
12
7.4%
6
4.3%
65
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
4
2.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
346
50.2%
442
51.9%
788
No 41.8%
266
43.4%
382
42.7%
648
Don't know 3.3%
21
5.1%
45
4.4%
66
No answer 0.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
480
53.1%
205
78.1%
25
56.9%
58
69.0%
20
52.0%
788
No 44.8%
433
42.7%
165
18.8%
6
35.3%
36
24.1%
7
42.7%
647
Don't know 4.6%
44
3.1%
12
3.1%
1
6.9%
7
6.9%
2
4.4%
66
No answer 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
112
53.3%
114
50.0%
292
55.0%
120
47.2%
100
51.1%
48
51.9%
786
No 36.6%
70
40.2%
86
44.9%
262
40.4%
88
49.1%
104
40.4%
38
42.8%
648
Don't know 4.2%
8
5.6%
12
3.6%
21
4.6%
10
3.8%
8
7.4%
7
4.4%
66
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
624
64.2%
131
67.3%
33
51.9%
788
No 46.1%
583
27.5%
56
18.4%
9
42.7%
648
Don't know 4.3%
54
4.4%
9
6.1%
3
4.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
3
3.9%
8
8.2%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share