General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCLOS

Are there any (Negro/Black/African-American) families living close to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 600 74.7% 74.7% -.34
No 176 21.9% 96.6% .35
Don't know 2 .2% 96.9% 4.5
No answer 25 3.1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
147
73.3%
225
70.2%
99
73.8%
90
73.6%
39
74.8%
600
No 16.2%
29
22.1%
68
26.2%
37
24.6%
30
22.6%
12
21.9%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.7%
3
4.6%
14
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
307
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
53

802


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
126
77.6%
90
68.0%
68
75.7%
109
71.1%
27
78.6%
169
74.9%
589
No 23.7%
41
19.0%
22
29.0%
29
21.5%
31
23.7%
9
18.6%
40
21.9%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 3.5%
6
2.6%
3
3.0%
3
2.8%
4
5.3%
2
2.3%
5
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
144
100.0%
38
100.0%
215

786


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
111
73.0%
321
71.4%
25
82.7%
105
74.5%
35
74.8%
597
No 21.5%
32
24.5%
108
22.9%
8
15.7%
20
17.0%
8
22.1%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 4.0%
6
2.3%
10
5.7%
2
1.6%
2
6.4%
3
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
440
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
47

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
263
74.2%
337
74.7%
600
No 22.3%
78
21.6%
98
21.9%
176
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
7
4.0%
18
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
454

803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
370
73.7%
154
84.0%
21
67.8%
40
75.0%
15
74.8%
600
No 21.5%
105
23.0%
48
8.0%
2
27.1%
16
25.0%
5
21.9%
176
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.7%
13
3.3%
7
4.0%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
209
100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
20

802


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
88
80.2%
93
71.8%
216
72.5%
87
74.0%
74
81.6%
40
74.8%
598
No 19.5%
22
17.2%
20
23.3%
70
26.7%
32
24.0%
24
16.3%
8
22.0%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 2.7%
3
2.6%
3
4.7%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
116
100.0%
301
100.0%
120
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
465
77.7%
108
73.0%
27
74.7%
600
No 23.6%
148
15.8%
22
16.2%
6
21.9%
176
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.9%
12
6.5%
9
10.8%
4
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
139
100.0%
37

803

Bookmark and Share