General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIS

How many blocks (or miles) away do they (the [Negro/ Black/African-American] families who live closest to you) live?
  1) On this block, a few doors/houses away
  2) 1-3 blocks away, under mile
  3) 4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile
  4) Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On this block, a few doors/houses away 422 52.6% 52.6% -.58
1-3 blocks away, under mile 234 29.1% 81.7% .03
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 68 8.5% 90.2% .64
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 47 5.9% 96% 1.24
Don't know 5 .6% 96.6% 3.67
No answer 27 3.4% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 62.0%
111
53.7%
165
46.1%
65
44.3%
54
50.9%
27
52.6%
422
1-3 blocks away, under mile 25.7%
46
27.7%
85
31.2%
44
35.2%
43
30.2%
16
29.2%
234
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 4.5%
8
8.5%
26
10.6%
15
11.5%
14
9.4%
5
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 3.4%
6
4.6%
14
9.2%
13
8.2%
10
7.5%
4
5.9%
47
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 2.8%
5
5.2%
16
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
307
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
53

802


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 54.3%
94
50.0%
58
50.0%
50
58.3%
84
44.7%
17
51.6%
111
52.7%
414
1-3 blocks away, under mile 24.3%
42
28.4%
33
31.0%
31
27.8%
40
26.3%
10
33.0%
71
28.9%
227
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 9.2%
16
9.5%
11
11.0%
11
4.9%
7
15.8%
6
7.9%
17
8.7%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 6.9%
12
6.9%
8
4.0%
4
5.6%
8
7.9%
3
5.6%
12
6.0%
47
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 4.0%
7
3.4%
4
4.0%
4
3.5%
5
5.3%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
144
100.0%
38
100.0%
215

786


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 56.4%
84
50.5%
222
57.1%
20
54.3%
69
51.1%
24
52.5%
419
1-3 blocks away, under mile 22.1%
33
33.4%
147
17.1%
6
27.6%
35
27.7%
13
29.3%
234
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 11.4%
17
7.0%
31
5.7%
2
11.0%
14
8.5%
4
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 5.4%
8
5.7%
25
14.3%
5
4.7%
6
6.4%
3
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 4.7%
7
2.7%
12
5.7%
2
1.6%
2
4.3%
2
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
440
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
47

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 51.9%
181
53.1%
241
52.6%
422
1-3 blocks away, under mile 32.1%
112
26.9%
122
29.1%
234
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 7.4%
26
9.3%
42
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 6.6%
23
5.3%
24
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
5
No answer 1.7%
6
4.6%
21
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
454

803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 51.9%
254
50.7%
106
68.0%
17
54.2%
32
65.0%
13
52.6%
422
1-3 blocks away, under mile 31.9%
156
27.3%
57
4.0%
1
25.4%
15
25.0%
5
29.2%
234
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 8.0%
39
10.5%
22
8.0%
2
6.8%
4
5.0%
1
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 5.3%
26
7.7%
16
4.0%
1
5.1%
3
5.0%
1
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 2.5%
12
3.3%
7
8.0%
2
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
209
100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
20

802


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 62.8%
71
58.6%
68
49.5%
149
47.5%
57
48.0%
48
57.1%
28
52.7%
421
1-3 blocks away, under mile 21.2%
24
22.4%
26
30.2%
91
33.3%
40
36.0%
36
32.7%
16
29.2%
233
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 6.2%
7
7.8%
9
9.6%
29
9.2%
11
10.0%
10
4.1%
2
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 4.4%
5
6.0%
7
6.0%
18
9.2%
11
4.0%
4
4.1%
2
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 5.3%
6
3.4%
4
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
116
100.0%
301
100.0%
120
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 49.6%
311
64.0%
89
59.5%
22
52.6%
422
1-3 blocks away, under mile 31.7%
199
20.1%
28
18.9%
7
29.1%
234
4-8 blocks away, to 1 mile 9.3%
58
5.8%
8
5.4%
2
8.5%
68
Over 8 blocks away, over 1 mile 7.0%
44
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
47
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 1.8%
11
7.2%
10
16.2%
6
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
139
100.0%
37

803

Bookmark and Share