General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/ Black/ African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 43 5.4% 5.4% -.87
Remain integrated 718 89.4% 94.8% -.19
Don't know 21 2.6% 97.4% 3.86
No answer 21 2.6% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
All Negro/Black 2.2%
4
6.8%
21
5.7%
8
4.9%
6
7.5%
4
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 93.9%
168
87.3%
268
90.8%
128
89.3%
109
84.9%
45
89.5%
718
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.0%
6
1.4%
2
4.1%
5
7.5%
4
2.6%
21
No answer 1.7%
3
3.9%
12
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
307
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
53

802


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.9%
12
3.4%
4
6.0%
6
4.9%
7
2.6%
1
6.0%
13
5.5%
43
Remain integrated 86.7%
150
94.0%
109
85.0%
85
90.3%
130
92.1%
35
90.7%
195
89.6%
704
Don't know 3.5%
6
1.7%
2
5.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.7%
21
No answer 2.9%
5
0.9%
1
4.0%
4
3.5%
5
5.3%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
144
100.0%
38
100.0%
215

786


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.0%
9
6.8%
30
2.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 87.2%
130
88.2%
388
91.4%
32
95.3%
121
93.6%
44
89.6%
715
Don't know 3.4%
5
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
No answer 3.4%
5
1.6%
7
5.7%
2
1.6%
2
6.4%
3
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
440
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
47

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 5.2%
18
5.5%
25
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 91.4%
319
87.9%
399
89.4%
718
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.5%
16
2.6%
21
No answer 2.0%
7
3.1%
14
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
454

803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.9%
24
6.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
10.0%
2
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 89.6%
438
89.5%
187
100.0%
25
84.7%
50
90.0%
18
89.5%
718
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
No answer 2.7%
13
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
209
100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
20

802


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.2%
7
2.6%
3
5.0%
15
6.7%
8
6.0%
6
8.2%
4
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 88.5%
100
94.0%
109
89.4%
269
91.7%
110
91.0%
91
75.5%
37
89.6%
716
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
7
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
12.2%
6
2.6%
21
No answer 3.5%
4
1.7%
2
3.3%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
116
100.0%
301
100.0%
120
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.7%
23
12.9%
18
5.4%
2
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 93.5%
586
74.1%
103
78.4%
29
89.4%
718
Don't know 1.6%
10
7.2%
10
2.7%
1
2.6%
21
No answer 1.3%
8
5.8%
8
13.5%
5
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
139
100.0%
37

803

Bookmark and Share